Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
SivaR
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000
Accepted Solution

How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Hi All

Want to add an additional Simulator Device in Simulators list (Right now I can see 9000, 9550 & 9700) of Eclipse. Checked few old queries, but I could not find any answers in them.

 

I downloaded the Simulator of a particular model and Got an executable.

Installed the same and was able to see in RIM Software options (Start->Research In Motion->Simulators), but not in Eclipse

 

How to add this Simulator (executable) to list of Simulators in Eclipse.

 

Can any one help in this context.

 

Thanks
Siva
Developer
SivaR
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Can any one please help me...

Thanks
Siva
Developer
SivaR
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Any help in this context is appreciated....

 

Thanks
Siva
Contributor
Melad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
My Device: 8520

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Go to ..\eclipse\plugins\net.rim.ejde.componentpackXXXXXX\components\simulator

open the file SimPackage-JDE.rc with any text editor

you will find two lines that describs each simulator as this

 

SimulatorCommand8830-JDE=<install_dir>\fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=8830 /session=8830 /app-param=DisableRegistration /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:8830.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000A
SimulatorDirectory8830-JDE=<install_dir>

 

SimulatorCommand9800-JDE=C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Smartphone Simulators 6.0.0\6.0.0.141 (9800)\fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=9800 /session=9800 /app-param=DisableRegistration /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:9800.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000A
SimulatorDirectory9800-JDE=C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Smartphone Simulators 6.0.0\6.0.0.141 (9800)

 

So you can add your new Simulator you need to restart eclipse 

New Contributor
DavidST
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
My Device: Torch, Curve, Bold

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

This is very very helpful!
Thanks a lot!

 

!:Clap: 

New Developer
hariprasad
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
My Device: Torch

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Hi I added simulator in the same way as u mentined.

So I can see that all simulators in eclipse.

 

But if I run it then some error is coming as

 "Command Line Error"-Bad value "9630" for option /handheld.Try "Fledge /help for command line help.

 

So can you please tell me what I should do now