Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
rchaitanya
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-11-2009

How to create a table?

HI,

 

i am using BB JDE 4.7.

 

How to create a table with no.rows and columns? 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
titakalpesh
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎07-30-2009
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to create a table?

hi! i'm also not find and concept of table in JDE 4.7 But I create custom Table view  using it's Three fieldmanager.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Rajat_10Sep
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎12-02-2008

Re: How to create a table?

Hi,

 

Have a look at this thread

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=java_dev&message.id=40760&query.id=11...

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=java_dev&message.id=31788&query.id=11...

 

 

Regards,
Rajat Gupta.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution" and kudos - your wish
Please use plain text.
Developer
Mudassir
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Re: How to create a table?

Please use plain text.
New Developer
SMOREK
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2009

How to create a table?

Dear All,

I have developed struts web application as well run in Blackberry simulator. I created one dynamic table using javascript and it works good in Safari browser but not works in BlackBerry simulator and IE Browser.... How to get table in BlackBerry simulator and IE Browser please clerify my doubt...

Herwith I have posted few sample lines. (This javascript works in the response part of Ajax method)

 

var divNode = document.getElementById('HisTest');
divNode.removeChild(divNode.childNodes[0]);   (When I use this line I'm getting NullPointerException)

var desc=xmlHttpReq.responseXML.getElementsByTagName('DESC')[0].firstChild.data;   
var chk=xmlHttpReq.responseXML.getElementsByTagName('CHK')[0].firstChild.data;  (If no values it set as "0" otherwise set as "1")
          
var splitdesc = desc.split('|');

var table1=document.createElement("table");
table1.cellSpacing = 0;
table1.cellPadding = 0;     
       
var rowHeader=table1.insertRow();
var col1=rowHeader.insertCell();
col1.innerText = "DESC";
      
var count = splitdesc .length >4?4:splitdesc .length;   
if(chk == "0"){
 for(var i= 1; i<=1; i++){
  var tab1=table1.insertRow(i);          
 }    
} else {     
 for(var i= 1; i<=count; i++){    
  var tab=table1.insertRow(i);
  var desctab=tab.insertCell(0);     
              
  desctab.innerText=sphisdesc[i-1];         
  }    
 }   
divNode.appendChild(table1); 

 

Thanks in advance....
SMOREK

Please use plain text.
New Developer
kelumkps
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-17-2009

Re: How to create a table?

Please use plain text.
New Developer
SMOREK
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2009

Re: How to create a table?

Thanks for your reply...

 

I want to get table in script side not in programming side...

 

-SMOREK

Please use plain text.