Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
kbcmatt
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: N/A
Accepted Solution

How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

Been having trouble getting the simulator running, I get the warning about OpenGL/acceleration and then fledge crashes.

 

I thought I'd found the answer here: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=java_dev&message.id=135492#M135492 but unfortunately the solution isn't applicable for me. The fledge-profiles.conf file I have (C:\Users\matt\net\rim\fledge-2\fledge-profiles.conf) is practically empty so there's no quick replacement I can do for the BodyBuilder.

 

This is the whole file:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<fledge-profiles/>

 

Does anyone know what I can do to get graphics acceleration switched off in this instance?

Please use plain text.
Developer
jonberry
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

So you can't even open the simulator to disable acceleration from the menu?

 

Did you try to copy/paste the BodyBuilder tag into the XML file?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kbcmatt
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

To be honest, no, I'd not tried that but only because the XML was so sparse in the first place.

 

I gave it a shot and got the following error alert:

---------------------------
wxWidgets
---------------------------
Error: XML parsing error: 'junk after document element' at line 3

---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kbcmatt
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

[ Edited ]

Could someone please post their fledge-profiles.conf file please? That way I can try it or alter it to try and get this working.

Please use plain text.
Developer
jonberry
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

It's called "fledge-saved.conf" not "fledge-profiles.conf".

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<fledge-configuration>
  <GpsDialogue::current-location>Waterloo ON</GpsDialogue::current-location>
  <MainWindowSettings::x>-737</MainWindowSettings::x>
  <MainWindowSettings::y>0</MainWindowSettings::y>
  <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-3gpp>
    <network-3gpp name="Default 3G Network1">
      <lac>0</lac>
      <mcc>302</mcc>
      <mcc-initials></mcc-initials>
      <mnc>1638</mnc>
      <name>Default 3G Network</name>
      <roaming>false</roaming>
      <rssi>-40</rssi>
      <type>EDGE</type>
    </network-3gpp>
  </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-3gpp>
  <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-wlan>
    <network-wlan name="Default WLAN Network2">
      <bssid>74:ae:2f:c4:be:8c</bssid>
      <name>Default WLAN Network</name>
      <roaming>false</roaming>
      <rssi>-40</rssi>
    </network-wlan>
  </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-wlan>
  <GpsDialogue::locations>
    <location name="Conestoga Lake Conservation">
      <altitude>0</altitude>
      <latitude>43.6775</latitude>
      <longitude>-80.7339</longitude>
      <numOfSatsViewed>1</numOfSatsViewed>
    </location>
    <location name="Waterloo ON">
      <altitude>0</altitude>
      <latitude>43.4631</latitude>
      <longitude>-80.5207</longitude>
      <numOfSatsViewed>1</numOfSatsViewed>
    </location>
  </GpsDialogue::locations>
  <GpsDialogue::routes>
    <route name="Default Route">
      <leg>
        <altitude>0</altitude>
        <anonymous>true</anonymous>
        <latitude>43.4631</latitude>
        <longitude>-80.5207</longitude>
        <numOfSatsViewed>4</numOfSatsViewed>
        <speed>655</speed>
        <speed-units>0</speed-units>
      </leg>
      <leg>
        <altitude>0</altitude>
        <anonymous>true</anonymous>
        <latitude>43.4746</latitude>
        <longitude>-80.5461</longitude>
        <numOfSatsViewed>4</numOfSatsViewed>
        <speed>655</speed>
        <speed-units>0</speed-units>
      </leg>
      <leg>
        <altitude>0</altitude>
        <anonymous>true</anonymous>
        <latitude>43.4765</latitude>
        <longitude>-80.5414</longitude>
        <numOfSatsViewed>4</numOfSatsViewed>
        <speed>655</speed>
        <speed-units>0</speed-units>
      </leg>
      <leg>
        <altitude>0</altitude>
        <anonymous>true</anonymous>
        <latitude>43.6775</latitude>
        <longitude>-80.7339</longitude>
        <numOfSatsViewed>4</numOfSatsViewed>
        <speed>655</speed>
        <speed-units>0</speed-units>
      </leg>
    </route>
  </GpsDialogue::routes>
  <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-cdma>
    <network-cdma name="Default CDMA Network2">
      <name>Default CDMA Network</name>
      <nid>65535</nid>
      <roaming>false</roaming>
      <rssi>-40</rssi>
      <sid>8930</sid>
      <type>EVDO</type>
    </network-cdma>
  </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-cdma>
  <DialogueSettings::placements>
    <dialogue name="headset-connected">
      <height>313</height>
      <width>204</width>
      <visible>false</visible>
    </dialogue>
    <dialogue name="texttospeech-dialogue">
      <visible>false</visible>
    </dialogue>
  </DialogueSettings::placements>
  <BodyBuilder::opengl-acceleration>0</BodyBuilder::opengl-acceleration>
  <global::dialogue-alwaysyes>
    <message>You are using the 'Reuse Simulator' option.  You do not need to close the simulator to redeploy your application.  Close anyway?</message>
  </global::dialogue-alwaysyes>
  <TouchscreenHelpDialogue::show-at-startup>false</TouchscreenHelpDialogue::show-at-startup>
  <TextToSpeechDialogue::usesynth>true</TextToSpeechDialogue::usesynth>
</fledge-configuration>

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kbcmatt
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

Thanks for sending that over but the file I'm after is definitely "fledge-profiles.conf".

It's in "C:\users\matt\net\rim\fledge-2\fledge-profiles.conf"

Where did you find the file that you posted?
Please use plain text.
Developer
jonberry
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

According to msohm in the thread you linked to in your first post it's called "fledge-saved.conf"

 

I found it exactly where he/you said it would be.

 

I don't have a file called "fledge-profiles.conf" in that location.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kbcmatt
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How to disable graphics acceleration in fledge?

I gave it a shot.. just tossed what you sent over into fledge-saved.conf and it worked! Thank you so much!
Please use plain text.