Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
rakesh86shankar
Posts: 1,004
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How to push a screen from a manager

Hello Guys,I have a doubt regarding the pushing of newscreen from a manager?

i tried using norma;l way,I didnt work out,Is it correct?

 

 

Regards

Rakesh Shankar.P

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,607
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

Managers are used to layout Fields.  Why would you want to push a screen from one?

Please use plain text.
Developer
rakesh86shankar
Posts: 1,004
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

HI Peter,I like to have  screen with image that occupies display width and height,but the problem is that i am haviing screen with tabs arranged on them ,how to could i show image with full display width and height ?

 

In my Screen i have

 

tabManager

----------------

DataManager

 

 

How can i acheive it?

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankrar.P

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
arkadyz
Posts: 2,268
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: various

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

Either your image will occupy less that the full screen height (because of the tabManager) or you will have to change your design and push a new FullScreen with that image.

----------------------------------------------------------
please click 'Accept Solution' on posts that provide the solution to the question you've posted. Don't say "Thanks", press 'Like' button instead!
Please use plain text.
Developer
rakesh86shankar
Posts: 1,004
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

Hi I dont understand it ,can i push a full screen from my manager?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,190
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

use pushScreen to push a screen.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
rakesh86shankar
Posts: 1,004
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to push a screen from a manager

Hi arkadyz and Peter,thanks for your help,I tried pushing a screen from a field (button field)component and it was working.

 

Thanks & Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.P

 

Please use plain text.