Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

I want to a simulator back to factory setting(remove my apps completely) before launching my app next time in Eclipes.

 

I've tried 'clean simulator' in blackberry menu,  'reset' from simulator menu and 'wipe' simulator but all did not work, my app icon still shows up in the simulator, and I think my previouse listener still running too.

 

it confused me lots when I debugging my app.

 

any helps appreciated.

 

bill

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
spardhan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

I am not sure how this will work for you in Eclipse. I am assuming your development project is in eclipse and when you run/debug on a simulator it loads up your project as well as the native projects that it comes with. You could try accessing the run/debug configurations in Eclipse and unchecking your project. Though I am not sure if you will be able to run the simulator from Eclipse without any projects selected.

Please use plain text.
Developer
jprofitt
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

You can try running the clean.bat file manually to see if that will reset the simulator. It should be located in the same directory as the simulator itself.

Please use plain text.
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

I think I found why:

 

The file clean.bat  only exists on a simulator v5 and above, I don't have it in simulator v4. folders.

When I run 'clean simulator' in Eclipes then only v5, v6 get cleaned out but not v4 simulator.

 

I've tried copy the clean.bat into v4 folder but it seems doesn't work.

 

how can I get around with it as I'm testing my apps in v4.5 simulator?

 

Thanks,

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
spardhan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

You should have the clean.bat in your 4.5 simulator folder. I don't know why you wouldn't have it. Are you using the latest component pack for 4.5 in Eclipse? Adding the .bat file for another OS will not clean the 4.5 simulators.

Please use plain text.
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

I don't know why the clean.bat didn't come with v4.5 simulator, but I'll re-download and try again.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

bill

Please use plain text.
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

I've just re-downloaded/installed two 4.5 simulator below but both don't have clean.bat file:Eek:

 

BlackBerry_Simulators_4.5.0.173_8830.exe

BlackBerry_Simulators_4.5.0.175_8330.exe

 

 

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
spardhan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

your downloading and installing individual simulators rather than a component pack for Eclipse? Your eclipse environment is setup for 5.0 and 6.0, if your compiling your application for 5.0 OS it will not work on 4.5. I guess stand-alone v4 simulators don't come with clean.bat file, I guess you could uninstall them and reinstall when you need to restore them to factory settings, its a chore but not sure how to restore to default without clean.

Please use plain text.
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

BlackBerry_Simulators_4.5.0.169_8830.exe

BlackBerry_Simulators_4.5.0.169_8330.exe

 

also don't have the clean.bat!!!

 

Which 4.5 simulator are you guys using come with the clean.bat file?:Sweatdrop:

 

thanks!

 

bill

Please use plain text.
Developer
bill_zj
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to reset a simulator to factory setting?

thank you spardhan ,
I did install 4.5 component pack for Eclipes and I use jre 4.5 to compiling my apps.
 
if uninstall/reinstall is the case to reset 4.5 simulator in Eclipes, then I don't think I have another choice.
 
Thank you again for your help!
 
Bill
Please use plain text.