Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic
Accepted Solution

How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

 

How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory (OS 5.0 ) ?

 

i didn't find any any API for it.

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,870
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

you get the BIS-B parameter from RIM when you either register your application for it or apply for BIS-push, which is free.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

Hello Simon,

 

my question is how and where to set that parameter in "ConnectionFactory" ?

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,870
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

maybe http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/7.1.0api/net/rim/device/api/io/transport/options/BisBOptio... ?
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

Thanks simon.

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

One more thing that I have registered my app for PUSH but I don't see any BIS parameter in that mail.

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,870
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

you can see the parameter in the client sample code
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

Are you talking about sample provide with JDE ?

 

is its so i just find there : ";deviceside=false"

 

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,870
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

no, the client sample code of the BIS SDK.
you need the BIS-B parameter when registering the client for the push.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
kamaleshpandey
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
My Device: BB 9810
My Carrier: Generic

Re: How to use BIS-B parameter in connection factory

Thanks Simon,

 

finally I got.

Kamalesh
Please use plain text.