Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Member
shantisree
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2010
My Device: 8800

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

Hi

Thank you for your bb-ant-tools .

I used all the steps which you have given but i got the output as build failed.

Please can you help me about  this.

New Contributor
sinseman44
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

this tutorial doesn't work with bb-ants-tools version 1.2.9 but works with bb-ants-tools version 1.2.4

I Have a build failed, like "problem with the VM" whereas i have a build successful with the 1.2.4

New Member
antweiss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

Hi all

first of all thanks to everyone who posted on this thread - it helped me a great deal when automating the build for a project we have in our lab.

BTW I found a workaround to create the correct resources folder hierarchy in the packaged application.

 

I summarized my experience here:  http://otomato.wordpress.com/2010/11/25/automating-eclipse-based-blackberry-project-with-ant/

 

Hopefully it can help someone too.

 

 

New Member
maheshr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

Hi,

 

I followed the steps that you have mentioned.

But when i try to run build.xml it is not executed and nothing is shown in the console.

I am pasting the content of the build.xml file.

Can you please help me to solve this.

 

Thanks.

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<project name="Helloworld" default="buildRIM" basedir=".">

 <taskdef
  resource="bb-ant-defs.xml"
  classpath="lib/bb-ant-tools.jar" />

 <property name="jdehome"
  value="C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.3.0" />

 <property name="simulator" value="${jdehome}\simulator" />

 <property name="bin" value="${jdehome}\bin" />

 <target name="debug" depends="deploy" description="Builds, Deploys Project and Launches Remote Debug Server">
  <exec executable="cmd.exe" dir="${bin}" spawn="true">
   <arg value="/c" />
   <arg value="jdwp.bat" />
  </exec>
 </target>

 <target name="simulate" depends="deploy" description="Builds, Deploys Project and Launches Simulator">
  <exec executable="cmd.exe" dir="${simulator}" spawn="true">
   <arg value="/c" />
   <arg value="8130.bat" />
  </exec>
 </target>
 
 <target name="deploy" depends="buildRIM" description="Builds and Deploys Project">
  <copy todir="${simulator}" overwrite="true">
   <fileset dir="output">
    <include name="*.cod" />
    <include name="*.debug" />
    <include name="*.csl" />
    <include name="*.cso" />
   </fileset>
  </copy>
 </target>

 <target name="buildRIM" description="Builds Project">
  <rapc jdehome="${jdehome}"
   jdkhome="C:\Java\jdk1.6.0_05"
   destdir="output"
   output="HelloWorld"
   quiet="false">
   
   <jdp type="cldc"
    title="Hello World Demo"
    vendor="Vendor=Research In Motion Ltd."
    version="Version=0.9"
    description="HelloWorld Application"
    arguments=""
    systemmodule="false"
    runonstartup="false"
    startuptier="7"
    ribbonposition="0"
    icon="../resource/helloworld_jde.png">
   </jdp>
   
   <src>
    <fileset dir=".">
     <include name="src/**/*.java" />
     <include name="resource/**/*.*" />
    </fileset>
   </src>
  </rapc>
 </target>

</project>

Contributor
bayarja
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Bold 9000

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

hi tadwoods. i'm try to develop blackberry app on intellij IDE 9 with bb-ant-tools. my build.xml same yours. but its doesn't work. annotation, override, generics not supported in source 1.3 java comile error.

i think i write compile tag in build.xml is it right. how to write java compile in build.xml?

 

 

please send me answer. i hope you reply. sorry my english skill

Developer
schepurny
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎11-22-2009
My Device: 9000 Bold, 8300 Curve

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

I get the same issue. Does anyone have a solution for this?

Developer
schepurny
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎11-22-2009
My Device: 9000 Bold, 8300 Curve

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

 


here is the change I did if it helps anyone.

 

<target name="init">
        <delete dir="output"/>
        <mkdir dir="output"/>
    </target>

 

then added "depends=init" to buildRIM target.


Where exactly do I add "depends=init" to buildRIM target?

 

Regular Contributor
SS123
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

I get this error

 

[rapc] Error occurred during initialization of VM

[rapc] java/lang/NoClassDefFoundError: java/lang/Object

 

 

My java is at location 

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_20.

And my env variables are also pointing the same loc.

Please help

Regular Contributor
SS123
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

Build was successfull ...

Worked, i changed the location of the java., directly to C:\Java

May me the space in Program files created a problem.

 

I

Visitor
sam1234
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
My Device: 9700

Re: How to use bb-ant-tools with Eclipse (without the Eclipse plugin)

Hi ,

 

Even i faced the same issue.Tried all the solutions listed in the thread.Still getting the error

 

[rapc] Error occurred during initialization of VM
  [rapc] java/lang/NoClassDefFoundError: java/lang/Object

 

I even changed the Java directory to c:\java still the build fails.

Please help!