Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

[ Edited ]

Hi ,

 

 

 

How to use google maps  in blackberry?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

I am search in google.But I got two information .

 

 1)need to install  goofle maps

 

2) use google static API

 

 

But ,I don't want third party application.I need how to use static API in blackberry?

 

or

 how to use google maps in blackberry?

Please use plain text.
Developer
kanaksony
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

You can use Blackberry browserfield to show address using google maps url.

 

e.g."https://maps.google.com/maps?q=Rajpath+India+Gate+New+Delhi+Delhi+110001+India";

 

 

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

hi frnd,

 

where to use that link?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

hi Kanak Sony,

 

Pls explain that...I dono wr i ll use?

Please use plain text.
Developer
developer_aman_arora
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

You can get latitude and longitude in blackberry.. use this url :

 

https://maps.google.com/?q=31.866963,74.980615

 

where 31.866963 is lattitude and 74.980615 is lattitude,

 

Use this, Good Luck

 

Hit Like if you found your solution

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

What are you actually trying to do?

 

If you want to get and display a map, based on the lat and long, then I believe the static APIs will do this for you - you can request a map and it returns you an image which is the map.

 

If you want to interact with that map, from your application, then I don't think the Google maps application will work for you, AFAIK, the only mapping application you can interact with is BB maps.

 

But be aware that the above is only my understanding, and not fact. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

how to show the map in blackberry application?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
developer_aman_arora
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

[ Edited ]

I show static image from google map like this:

private static Bitmap getImage(double _lattitude,double _longitude)
{
try 
{
httpConn = (InputConnection) Connector.open("http://maps.google.com/maps/api/staticmap?center="+_lattitude+","+_longitude+"&zoom=6&markers="+_lat...
InputStream input = httpConn.openInputStream(); byte[] dataArray = net.rim.device.api.io.IOUtilities.streamToBytes(input); googleImage = Bitmap.createBitmapFromBytes(dataArray, 0, -1, 1); } catch (IOException e) { e.printStackTrace(); } return googleImage; }

 Try this....

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sparon
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9220
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to use maps.google.com in blackberry?

[ Edited ]

hi developer_aman_arora,

 

 

Its showing error

Please use plain text.