Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
ajaysainsgvu
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

I have a project in blackberry. Now I want to import it in eclipse .. Can anyone please guide me how to do this. Eclipse Version : 3.7.2

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

import, blackberry, import legacy blackberry project.

not really well hidden.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
ajaysainsgvu
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

I am getting an error in project after import the project. but Its don't have any error on that which from which I am taking.

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

could you elaborate that, please?
i am not a native English speaker, so it is possible that i just cannot follow your advanced grammar, but for me your sentence makes no sense whatsoever.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
alishaik786
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Not Specified

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

Create the same project in new work space and copy only "src" and "res" and then run the application. That problem comes because of bin folder in previous application.

 

Let me know any doubts. 

=================================================================================
Feel free to click LIKE button if the solution helps you;
--
Regards,

ALI SHAIK.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ajaysainsgvu
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in ecllipse

So I donot want to copy these files. I want to import project. If these error because of bin then please tell me solution for this.
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Import exist project of blackberry in eclipse

[ Edited ]

I wouldn't worry about the bin folders.  And if course that begs the question - what bin folders?

 

But more importantly, all you have told us is that you have imported the project and that this has failed.  This is not enough for us to do anything but guess. 

 

Imagine I posted a question on here that said "my program has failed, can you tell me what I have done wrong?".  Could you answer that?  Without knowing what I had done, and what I had seen, you are just guessing.

 

Well, the same is true here.  You have to explain to us exactly how:the project was exported, the method you used to try and import it, and exactly what error message you are getting.  The more you tell us the more likely it is that we will be able to help.  And to be honest, the more likely it is that we will try to help.  In general if people can't be bothered explaining their problems in detail, then I am not going to be bothered trying to help them. 

 

So can you provide us with (at least) the following information in detail - and more if you think it is relevant:

a) How was the project exported

b) How did you import it

c) What error are you seeing and when.

 

And please re-read your posts to make sure that they will make sense to someone who is not familiar with your set-up and is not a native English speaker.  At the very least, spell check your post. 

Please use plain text.