Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
abhay_401
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Is it possible?

Hai,

 

   Is it possible to see System.out.println(""); statements output's  in console window  while running any applications in BB

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,216
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Is it possible?

they should be in the console per default.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
abhay_401
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible?

But in console it doesn't appear...

Please use plain text.
Developer
arkadyz
Posts: 2,268
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: various

Re: Is it possible?

Make sure the debugger is attached. If you use "Run -> Run" in Eclipse, the simulator will start unattached to the debugger - use "Run -> Debug" or "Run -> Debug as -> Running BlackBerry simulator" if the simulator is already up.

----------------------------------------------------------
please click 'Accept Solution' on posts that provide the solution to the question you've posted. Don't say "Thanks", press 'Like' button instead!
Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Is it possible?

[ Edited ]

That's not what he meant. (At least from how I interpreted the question)

 

I've tried and have not been able to access the Console buffer (thus letting you read the content written out to console).

 

For all I know this could be because unless the debugger is attached, the BlackBerry completely ignores anything written.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
Developer
shahumang8
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible?

It is possible only this in Debug mode another this is not possible.

Please use plain text.