Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
jonascalhoun
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

With the new Beta 1.1 plugin (like the new interface, good job!), is there a way in Eclipse 3.5.0 to add the component packs? Using the Eclipse Update Site as published ends about 'bundle org.eclipse.ui.console [3.3.0,3.4.0]' required. I'm guessing I could use 3.4, but I'd rather move to the newer Galileo framework if possible (and as the beta notes say it's compatible with).

 

Or, is the 1.1 plugin only used for developing for 5.0 devices?

 

Thanks,

Dan

 

Developer
br14
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎06-24-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

I believe the JDE plugin beta page actually says the eclipse update site will be available shortly. i.e. not yet.

 

Given the links to other component packs are greyed out, I guess that means we have to wait for them to be released.

 

I've had issues with simulator performance anyway, so until I hear otherwise, it's back to 1.0. I like the changes for 1.1 but it's not much use if we have to skip back and forth between development enviroments.

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

I had posted this question here: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/JDE-Plugin-for-eclipse-1-1-beta/td-p/376156/... basically if you follow the install guide it gives you a site that isn't setup yet so Eclipse complains. Looking forward to the new features in it.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
New Developer
jonascalhoun
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

Right. If you open the 1.1 update site in a browser, you'll see it redirect to the original 1.1 beta download page.

 

So it sounds like for now, 1.1 can only be used for 5.0 devices. Which isn't a problem, my new stuff is for that OS. However I'd like to backport a few things to 4.6.1. I can wait a bit though.

 

Dan

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

I just tried the update site and found it works.

 

It's link is: http://www.blackberry.com/go/eclipseUpdate/3.5/java, it goes all the way back to Component Pack 4.2.1.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
SunnyDee
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

Can someone confirm if http://www.blackberry.com/go/eclipseUpdate/3.5/java is working for them? I keep getting connection errors when I try it so I am wondering if it's firewall issues or if the update site is down.

 

Thanks!

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

It might be your firewall becuase it opens fine for me.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
SunnyDee
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

Hi,

 

Are you opening the page through your browser, or through eclipse? If you're using eclipse, which version are you running? If you're using your browser, do you need to be logged in to the blackberry site at all?

 

I've turned off my firewall and it still doesn't want to connect, either through my browser or through eclipse.

 

Thanks again!

Developer
SunnyDee
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

I got it!!

 

In eclipse, go to General and choose Network Connections, and when I change the Active Provider to Direct, it seems to work. I don't understand why, and I dont know why this wasn't the default, but that's what worked for me if anyone else is having similar issues.

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: JDE Plugin 1.1 for Eclipse and Component Packs.

That's odd, my Eclipse is set to Native by default and it works. Well at least you got it working.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.