Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

you mean i should have it like http://192.168.1.110:8080/BlackberryWS/BlackberryService/;deviceside=true?
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

[ Edited ]

ok, what is MDS ? is it downloadable? i tried it having HttpTransport transport = new HttpTransport("http://192.168.1.110:8080/BlackberryWS/BlackberryService;deviceside=true");

 

and now it gives me TcpClientConnection Source not found. 

 

 

tcpsocket://192.168.1.110:8080;connectionhandler=none;interface=cellular

 

TcpClientConnection address = tcpsocket://192.168.1.110:8080;connectionhandler=none;interface=cellular

 

this time..

 

 

 

Message Edited by my_aro on 12-09-2008 05:29 AM
Developer
Posts: 16,840
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: KSOAP problem

the MDS comes with the JDE (and probably with the eclipse plugin as well), take a look at your start menu. you can also download it at blackberry.com
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

[ Edited ]

ok i successfully started MDS-CS but i have

 

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: Bad version n
umber in .class file
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:620)
        at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:12
4)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:260)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:56)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:195)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:188)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:268)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:251)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:319)
Press any key to continue . . .

 

 

why is this?

Message Edited by my_aro on 12-09-2008 06:05 AM
Message Edited by my_aro on 12-09-2008 07:12 AM
New Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

My_Aro,

 

Is this error in the simulator or in a real BB device?

 

When I begin to work with BB development, I found that somethings if run on a real device works and in simulator not, What I did is re-install the development enviroment.

 

Your error is very strange, your code for calling WS with KSOAP looks fine and the WS too.

 

Can you intall everything again in a Virtual Machine or other machine?

 

Regards!

New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

im only using the simulator.. ok i'll try to uninstall and install everything again.. and brb as soon as im done. thanks again for the help.
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

thanks ArthurKnight and Simon_hain. it worked!Man Very Happy thank you very much for the help..
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

Good to hear it works!

 

What did you do? Reistall?

 

Regards and Good Luck with your development!

New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

Hey Gang,

 


my_aro wrote:

the way i had the KSOAP library was using this steps:

 

- Create a Blackberry library project in your workspace, Ksoap2. (Create a new project->Right click->Project Properties-> Blackberry Project Properties-> Application->Project type->Library
- Create a folder called "lib" at this new library project.
- Copy the ksoap2 preverified to the lib folder. Right click at Eclipse and select "Add to build path".
- Right click on the project->Add file to Blackberry Project-> Select the ksoap2 jar from the "lib" folder.

Now, into your project, in which you wanna use ksoap, do the next:
- Right click on the project -> Properties -> Java Build Path -> Libraries -> Add Jars... select Ksoap2.jar (Project's jar NOT LIBRARY JAR).. ->Ok
- Right click on the project -> Properties -> BlackBerry Project Dependencies -> Select "Ksoap2".


I am just entering into BlackBerry development using Eclipse 3.4.1 and the BlackBerry JDE plugin version 4.6.0_4.6.0.16.  I am also trying to get a sample working which depends on KSoap2.  However, when I try to follow the instructions above I cannot because my KSoap2 project in Eclipse which I have specified to be a Blackberry Library does not build a jar at all.  According to my_aro, I should be able to reference my KSoap project in another project by adding the project's jar "KSoap2.jar" to the build path of the other (non-library) project which needs to leverage KSoap code (see the bold section above).  

 

My KSoap2 Blackberry library project does not generate a "KSoap2.jar", only the following artifacts:

 

KSoap2.cod

KSoap2.cso

KSoap2.debug

KSoap2.jad

KSoap2.jdp

KSoap2.rapc

 

Does anyone have any idea why I am not generating a KSoap2.jar which I can then include from another project, or am I way off base here?  By the way I have doublechecked that I am using the preverified version of the ksoap-j2me-core-2.1.2.jar in my KSoap2 project.

 

I would greatly appreciate anyone's input on this issue! 

 

Thanks,

Brad

Developer
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: KSOAP problem

Hi Brad,

 

Did you ever fixed this problem? I am experiencing the same issue and cannot seem to find an answer anyware.

 

Thanks,

 

Daniel D.