Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
MatthewPierce
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: All

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Thanks for tracking that oen down for us Mark.  Still no luck on the "Missing VC2008" issue?

 

~Matthew

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

[ Edited ]

Let's fix the JDK issue first and see where it goes.  Maybe these errors were related.  I'm interested to see if the error changes after fixing this.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
shanesmith
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: Dev

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

I also have the "Missing VC2008" on Win 7 64-bit with JDK 32-bit...
New Contributor
MatthewPierce
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: All

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Thanks Shane, saves me the trouble of downgrading to 32-bit JDK.

New Contributor
shanesmith
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: Dev

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Just realized that I was using Eclipse 64-bit.

Using Eclipse 32-bit (along with JDK 32-bit of course) seems to fix it all. =)
New Contributor
MatthewPierce
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: All

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Well, at least now we know a "fix" for the issue.  Thanks Shane.

 

I guess I'll build a new box just for BlackBerry dev, I'm not wiping out my current install of Eclipse with all my Android add-ons.

 

Mark, any idea when you folks are going to be releasing 64-bit SDK packages?

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

To date nothing has been announced in regards to 64 bit Java or Eclipse support.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
amplogik
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

I'd very much like to see 64 bit support. My team and I also develop for android and other platforms, and wiping out our installs and replacing them with 32 bit versions is not an acceptable solution for our team.

It seems to me that it should not be difficult to rebuild the tools with the appropriate compiler switches.

New Contributor
amplogik
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Of course,  I have the problem too.   I have a mixed development environment and require a 64 bit JDK for a number of reasons and I'm not about to replace all the Eclipse and JDK installations for my team due to this.   Its likely to simply mean that we elect not to port our applications to BB for now.

So, it would be deeply appreciated if someone can address this issue.   It seems to me that rebuilding the tools with the approriate compiler switches should be all that's required.   Also considering that the vast majority of development workstations out there in 2012 are 64 bit.   So this seems a bit out of date honestly.

I'd appreciate any more news on this.

Thanks in advance.



BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

You can have both the 32 and 64 bit versions of JDK installed at the same time.  Just modify the scripts that start development tools to include a swap of the JAVA_HOME variable and you should be up and running.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker