Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL
Accepted Solution

My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

[ Edited ]

Hi guys,

 

I found that my app killed with new application manager in 7.1 with complaining about draining resources. Does anyone know what are conditions for the app killing? Any guides how to check these conditions?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

i cannot seem to find the post from Mark Sohm about this, but iirc the baseline was you cannot do much about that.

i just had my own application closed when i put the device down for some minutes, maybe it is just up to the user to mark the "don't check this app" checkbox.
i'll try to get some more information about it.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

It's great that they are making user life better.

But it would be also great if they could inform developers before and give as tools or process how to check.

 

I love this platform :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

ah, no wonder that i did not find the post on the forums, it was on the dev blog. Now we have your thread to find :smileyhappy:

I don't see where my application has high cpu load or redraws the screen frequently, but it is still closed. not sure if it is worth it to find out what exactly causes the system to shut it down.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

We have timer to save collected messages to the store. As I remeber they were really against about having timers in the background app.

 

But I will download latest plugin and try mentioned tool.

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,598
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

Thanks for finding this Eugen.

 

I will be interested to try the tool myself!

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

When i start a debug session on the simulator the profiler view shows nothing :smileysad:
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: My app has been closed as draining resources app on 7.1

You have to put breakpoint in the start and breakpoint where you want to collect profiled data.

When Eclipse stops on the first point - open profiler view.

When eclpise stops on the second point - press refresh to collect data.

 

but actually I'm really disappointed with profiled on BB in general. It's not stable and information is hard to interpretation. And there are lack of documentation or guides about this process.

Please use plain text.