Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
saravanakumaran
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Problem on loading simulator..

Hi friends,

 

           I am using blackberry jde4.5 for my developement.The problem i am facing is,i can able to run a simulator for only 15 to 20 times ..if i run more than that my simulator shows only loading symbols but it's not get attach with debugger and its not showing the mainscreen which consist of message,calllog and application icon.At this time i will run clean.bat in the simulator and again run the simulator .Is it normal that simulator get hang within this 15 to 20 times or else i m making any mistake.pls clarify....Because of this problem i m losing my persistent object of my application everytime i m running clean.bat .is there is anyother way to save persistent object of particular application before run clean.bat. pls help me.

 

 

regards,

s.kumaran.

 

 

Developer
BBDeveloper
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

This should not be the case, Is your machine running with lower memory?

Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Developer
saravanakumaran
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

no my system having current configuration with 4GB ram and 160GB harddisk..

 

 

Developer
BBDeveloper
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

We do run the Simulator many times, the above mentioned behaviour is not observed. Have you got any chance to try with any other JDE versions.

Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Developer
saravanakumaran
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

i tried some other version also but in 4.5 only i m facing this problem frequently...

 

 

Developer
BBDeveloper
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

If it is conistently happening you can provide the details and send it to devsupport@rim.com. What is the Machine operating System.

Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Developer
saravanakumaran
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem on loading simulator..

i m using windows xp in my system..