Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 16,495
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Product name: Strange behavior

I am using Eclipse 3.5 and 1.1 plugin, just in case that something was changed in 1.3

 

My project has the following properties:

- ProjectName is the name of the project in eclipse.

- ModuleName is the output file name in the application descriptor

- ApplicationName is the  name of the application from the resource bundle (selected in the application descriptor)

 

I would expect this:

the application title would be ApplicationName, the module name would be ModuleName. 

 

What happens is this:

the above is happening, but:

- in the jad the midlet name is set to ProjectName, this means a downloading user gets a wrong name.

- in the list of installed applications the display is "ModuleName (ApplicationName)"

- in the details of the application (from the list of installed applications) the title is "ModuleName" 

- when the application requests permissions on the first start the "ModuleName" is used.

 

(the application was directly loaded with javaloader, but downloading ota has the same result) 

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

You never mention the "What happens is this", you just go directly to the "the above is happening, but"
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 16,495
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

on the home screen, the application name is displayed correctly.
everything listed after the "but" is not working as expected.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

Note: I am using 1.3.

 

I have a project:

  • ProjectName is UITestType
  • ModuleName: UITestType
  • ApplicationName: "UI Test Type" (based on your description, I'm guessing localized title?)

The name shown to the user in the Application list and on the homescreen is "UI Test Type".

The module is listed as UITestType.

The JAD file's midlet name is UITestType.

 

Have you tried cleaning the project and rebuilding? (A project I'm working on right now kept being "out of place" and cleaning and rebuilding fixed the issue, Eclipse never updated it).

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 16,495
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

can you give the project another name and check if the midlet name is the modulename or the projectname?

and what is displayed in the options list of installed applications?

and yes, i cleaned the build.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

Sure, now when you want me to rename it, do you mean a Refactor->Rename or to create a new project with a different name?

 

I'm going to do just the rename unless you want the other one.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 16,495
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

refactor should work
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Product name: Strange behavior

I renamed the project to UITestType2.

 

Refactor did not change the module name:

  • ProjectName is UITestType2
  • ModuleName: UITestType
  • ApplicationName: "UI Test Type"

I think part of the issue is the difference in handling Applications in OS 5 and 6.

 

OS 5 (9550 device):

  • Original name (see previous posts):
    • Homescreen: UI test Type
    • Applications (Options): UI Test Type
    • Module (Options): UITestType
  • Updated name:
    • Homescreen: UI Test Type

    • Applications (Options): UITestType2 AND UI Test Type

    • Module (Options): UITestType

OS 6 (9800 sim):

  • Original name:
    • Homescreen: UI test Type
    • Applications (Options): UITestType (UI Test Type)
    • Module (Options): UITestType
  • Updated name:
    • Homescreen: UI test Type

    • Applications (Options): UITestType (UI Test Type)

    • Module (Options): UITestType

 

I don't have a clue why the app shows up twice, there are no alternative entry points.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.