Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Albread
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

Hi all:

I can install my app using desktop manager, and it works well.

However, when I try to install the app using OTA, in jad file, there is a line like this:

 

RIM-COD-URL-1: ProjectName-1.cod

 

It always failed because my cod file is ProjectName.cod, not ProjectName-1.cod.

 

Can someone help me?

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

You have hit a size limit, and your cod has been broken up into a number of cod files.  These are called sibling files, and are discussed in a number of places in the Developer Guide.  However if you want a quick explanation, I suggest you look here:

 

What Is - The file size limit for wireless downloads
Article Number: DB-00015

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800708/800646/What_Is...

 

The procedure to get round this is also explained in a number of places, but you might find the following useful (see Cause 4).

Support - 907 Invalid Jar Error when installing an application wirelessly
Article Number: DB-00432

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800708/800646/Support...

Please use plain text.
Developer
dkonigs
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎07-25-2008
My Device: Bold 9900

Re: ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

Unzip your .cod file before making it available for upload.  Once you get to the size where it does this, the .cod generated is actually a zip of cods (with a .cod file extension)
Please use plain text.
New Developer
Albread
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

Hi peter and dkonigs:

 

I have tried to unzip the cod file, but it's failed. It saied the format of cod file is unkown, can not be exacted

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

I suggest you delete the jad file from the directory where it is created by the JDE, then re build yourapplication.  This will force the JDE to rebuild your jad and you will probably find that it has now decided that your cod no longer needs a sibling file.  In my experience, the JDE does not rebuild (but just updates) the jad when you recompile.

 

What level of JDE are you using?

Please use plain text.
New Developer
Albread
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ProjectName-1.cod in JAD file

Thanks Peter.

I deleted all generated files, the re-build the project, it works.

Please use plain text.