If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,908
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Push Service in App

do you have a BB option on your network plan?
BIS is only available for phones that have the BlackBerry data package, at least here in Germany.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
robert30
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Push Service in App

In mobile network tab, i am getting 4 options:

1)Data services : On

2)While on Roamin : On

3)Mobile Network : none

4)Network Mode :  3G&2G

 

And i dont find any bb option in my device.

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,908
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Push Service in App

on your data plan. do you have a carrier? like t-mobile, vodafone etc?
they offer bb options on their data plans.
http://cellphones.about.com/od/frequentlyaskedquestions/a/what-is-blackberry-internet-service.htm

BIS push works only with a BIS connected phone. without BIS-B you cannot use BIS push.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
robert30
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Push Service in App

Sir 

I have wiped out all the data from the device.When the device restarted, i configure the wifi set up in my device.While setting the email account, it asks for the activation of enterprise account.

Do i have to set it??

 

Or from where do i get the BIS connection??

I am confused between these two.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
robert30
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Push Service in App

Sir

I also want to know one more thing if i choses BES, then push service is implemented in my app.And if i submit my application to the clients then its not necessary that they also uses the BES.What if they uses the BIS?

Push Service also visible in their device also?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,908
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Push Service in App

there are two different push services:
BES and BIS.
To use BES push the device has to be activated on a BES server.
To use BIS push the device has to use a data plan with a blackberry option (active on the sim card)
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
robert30
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Push Service in App

Ok Sir

Actually write now i don't have a sim card in my device.So i ask my manager for this, whenever i get the sim with the data card , i will try the code again and let you know if i am able to succeed or not in implementing push service..:smileytongue:

 

Thank you Sir. 

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,908
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Push Service in App

i know that situation. i think we have a single sim card, but several dozen test devices. if we need BIS access (which is basically only when you need to test bis push) we switch the sim card to that device.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
robert30
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Push Service in App

Sir

I get a sim card with data plan in it.

If i run the application, i am getting coverage not sufficient exception.

 

And if i try to set up email account , enterprise activation details required.

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Push Service in App

Looks like you have got an enterprise activated BB, which you will have to wipe:

 

http://helpblog.blackberry.com/2012/01/remove-blackberry-it-policy/

Please use plain text.