Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Regarding HttpDemo

hello HttpDemo which i ve is not working..when i run the application it shows the message"Response code 400",can any1 tel me whats wrong ..what i shld do to get it connect to the required url?
Developer
Posts: 19,633
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

If you check the code in http demo, you will see that the 400 is the response code from the http request.  These codes are documented in a number of places, including here:

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes

 

This would suggest that the URL you have sent was not correct.  Check it. 

 

Hope this helps.

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

i gave the url as ->http://www.blackberry.com/

but still i get the response code=400

whether i ve to make any changes in the code?

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

or any change in simulator setting?

 

Developer
Posts: 19,633
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

Try another URL?

 

Do you have the MDS Simulator running when you run this test?

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

i tried with google.com

still the same.

ya mds is running...

i dono wat to do..

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

if i type the local url.. its working but if i type google or blackberry.com.. its showing error..

so i ve set something in simulator to allow the external access?

please reply

Developer
Posts: 19,633
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

I take it that you can use the Google URL from the same desktop using a standard Browser?

 

Has your company got a proxy server in place?  If so, you might need to tell the MDS about it.  There is a KB article about this I believe, or search the forum. 

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

can u tel me more abt this..

Developer
Posts: 19,633
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Regarding HttpDemo

There is a Search Field at the top of the screen.  Give that a try.