Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
xmforce
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

I just develop an app with I18N,but when I put more than 7 keys in *.rrc file,there is an error,means coundn't find the key.

 

then I recreate files,use only 7 keys rrh file in my app.It goes well.

 

what is the problem?sorry for my bad english,I use the eclipse plugin 1.0 as my IDE

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,113
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

they can contain more keys, i don't know the limit, worked with up to 400.

do you edit the file manually?

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1154, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

Wait, are you editing the *.rrc file or the *.rrh file? If you are editing the *.rrc file then I think you only have 7 keys in the *.rrh file and it is restricting you to that. If you are editing the *.rrh file then what  said.

The *.rrh file is known as a resource header file and contains the keys while the *.rrc contains the values. You can only have one value per key (unless it is under another local).

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
xmforce
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

[ Edited ]

Thx , I will try it and find the reason

Please use plain text.
New Developer
xmforce
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

[ Edited ]

I think the plugin has some bugs , when I try to rename or delete some keys , then add some , it can be build , but can't run,:smileysad:

Please use plain text.
New Developer
xmforce
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: ResourceBundle can only contain 7 keys?

I think I hava found the reason,because I use 2 same name ResourceBundles in my apps,and I do some conmunication while running,so,if I set the 2 ResourceBundles same keys and values,it goes well

Please use plain text.