Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
tweethumbs
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: storm

Running multiple cods in eclipse

Hi im trying to run multpile cods in 1 build in eclipse I have a main application cod and 2 library cods how can this be done in eclipse?
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,215
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

you can add the jar files of the library to eclipse (properties, build path, libraries).
you cannot use a cod file.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tweethumbs
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: storm

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

The problem is when I add the jar files of the libraries in the build path when I run it in the simulator a popupmenu with an error "Error starting 'App_name' Module 'Library Jar Name' not found" appears. The solution I found for this problem is the I need to load the Library cods ito the simulator for it to work. Is this the right way to do it? or is there other solutions?.

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,215
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

you can mark libraries for export in the build path tab, or you can load the cod file on the simulator/device.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tweethumbs
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: storm

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

that is what im trying to avoid I dont want to manually add cod files in the simulator. Is there anyway to do it like edit the alx file or the .classpath in eclipse I'm trying to avoid to use the gui interface of eclipse as much as posible.

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,215
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

i am pretty sure the order&export setting is stored somewhere where you can access it without eclipse.

you can modify alx or jad files to include library cods, there are numerous posts about it if you need details.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tweethumbs
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: storm

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

i've been trying to edit the alx file to load the 2 libraries with the main app cod but nothing happens and I cant seem to edit the jad file because it is auto generated by eclipse and the order and export dosent seem to work for my case is there anymore solutions for this?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,215
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Running multiple cods in eclipse

you can use http://bb-ant-tools.sourceforge.net/ to automatically update a jad.
i usually update our jad files manually after builing a release version.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.