Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
adhintz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Simulator
Accepted Solution

Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

I'm using Eclipse 3.5.1 with the BlackBerry Java Plug-in 1.1.1 with the BlackBerry Java SDK 5.0.0.14.

 

Running the BlackBerry simulator works fine. However when I update my code and try to run it or debug it again I get the following error:

 

"A BlackBerry debugging session is already active. Only one BlackBerry debugging session can be active at one time."

 

If I close the simulator, then I can run the updated code as expected in a new simulator. However this slows me down because I have to wait 60+ seconds for the simulator to load so that my updated code can run.

 

Is there a way to update the currently running program without restarting the simulator?

 

Is debugging with a physical device faster?

 

Thanks,

Drew

Please use plain text.
Developer
sonicboomboy
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Device: 8520

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

 


adhintz wrote:

Is there a way to update the currently running program without restarting the simulator?

 


 

 

 No, unfortunately it is not supported yet. 

 

 


adhintz wrote:

 

Is debugging with a physical device faster?

I am pretty sure that not . It will be slower.

 

Got resolved! Press kudo icon!
Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

As @sonicboomboy said it is not supported yet.

 

As for running it on a real device, you could make a batch file that will load the device onto an actual device and add it as a post operation to the JDE/eJDE. As long as the application is not running and you don't have any system listeners the app will get updated without the phone restarting. Just remember that you might need to sign the app in order for it to run so it would slowly go through your key unless you did loaded it manually.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
adhintz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Simulator

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

Thanks for the information!

 

What do all of you prefer for development? Does anyone else use the Eclipse plug-in?

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

[ Edited ]

I use the Eclipse plugin, it will have the most updates (GUI builder, Hot-Swap Code updates with the simulator, Cross-platform support) done to it.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
adhintz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Simulator

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

> it will have the most updates (GUI builder, Hot-Swap Code updates with the simulator

 

Neat! Do you have a special version of the Eclipse plugin?

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

No, at the 2009 BlackBerry Developer Conference they demonstrated the Hot-Swap code, GUI Builder, and Cross-Platform support using Eclipse and said that those features would come out 2010 (from what I remember; GUI Builder-Early 2010 though in another post one of the RIM devs said they are aiming for mid-2010, Hot-Swap and Cross-Platform would be mid-2010). Patience and it will come... just wish time would move faster.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
adhintz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Simulator

Re: Running updated code without restarting the simulator?

That makes sense. Thanks for all the help!

Please use plain text.