Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
mdesaro
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

The 8830-JDE doesn't allow network connections, GPS LocationProvider.getInstance() always returns null and I have the SOS icon in the top right corner of the simulator LCD.

 

I have the Eclipse plugin working fine with the 8810 and I duplicated the debug profile and changed the simulator to the 8830 and got these issues.

 

Any ideas?

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,429
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

I was able to reproduce this behaviour.  It appears to be an issue with that particular BlackBerry Simulator model.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Developer
meetbishop
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

Any solution for this problem??? I am having the same issue.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
webster354
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

Bump.

 

The same thing is happening for me as well.  Has anyone found a fix for this problem?

Please use plain text.
New Developer
webster354
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

I was able to solve this issue my downloading the Bell version of the 8830 simulator from link.  I didn't realize there were simulators for different carriers and the Bell one helped me out perfectly.  The GPS still returns null in the simulator, but I've confirmed that my GPS application works on a real device.

Please use plain text.
Developer
RexDoug
Posts: 4,764
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: SOS in 8830 Simulator Using Eclipse Plugin

Did you actually turn on GPS simulation?

 

On the Simulator menu bar, click Simulate, then GPS. You need to set a location here in order to get a fix from the LocationProvider in the sim.

 

Please use plain text.