Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Trusted Contributor
hims_3009
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo
Accepted Solution

Simulator Clean

I am using 8900 simulator on windows xp, as i am going to clean simulator clean.bat file runs but it not cleaning my simulator any one is facing this problem?

 

Lathiya Himanshu
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,599
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Simulator Clean

You can do it 'manually' by stopping the Simulator, going into the Simulator directory, removing the *.dmp files and all the cod (and associated) files that have come from your developments.  Then restart the Simulator. 

Please use plain text.
Developer
DAquilina
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700 OS5.0.0.x on Rogers Canada
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Simulator Clean

You can also add command line argument "/clear-flash" (or "/clear-nvram /reset-filesystem") to essentially reset the simulator to factory conditions. The same thing can be accomplished in the JDE's by:

 

Eclipse:

 

  • Debug --> Debug Configurations --> Simulator --> Memory
  • Enable the "Reset the filesystem on startup" and "Reset NVRAM on startup" checkboxes.

JDE 4.7:

 

  • Edit --> Preferences --> Simulator --> Memory
  • Enable the "Reset the filesystem on startup" and "Reset NVRAM on startup" checkboxes.

 

Hope that helps,

~Dom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
chown -R us ./base
~J!NX
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
hims_3009
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo

Re: Simulator Clean

Thanks peter it worked.

Lathiya Himanshu
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
hims_3009
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo

Re: Simulator Clean

Thanks DAquilina this also works.

 

Lathiya Himanshu
Please use plain text.
Developer
DAquilina
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700 OS5.0.0.x on Rogers Canada
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Simulator Clean

Glad I could be of service :smileyhappy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
chown -R us ./base
~J!NX
Please use plain text.