Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

I've created a .cod using:

 

1) The basic example @ http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/resources/labs/writingyourfirstapplication.jsp

2) Blackberrry JDE Component 4.6.0

3) bb-ant-tools.jar

 

... and am unable to load it into a 9000 simulator, but can not load the application into a simulator.

 

I've tried method #3 and #4 from http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800792/801083/How_To_...

 

I get no error, nor do i see the launch of the application. All that shows up on the screen is the 'thinking' icon for half a second.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,075
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

I recommend trying to build your application using the BlackBerry JDE first.  This will narrow down the issue between an application issue and a build environment issue.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

Mark,

 

I had the same results with the Blackberry JDE. Could me working inside a virtual machine have something to do with my issues?

 

Thanks.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,075
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

Are you able to build and run any of the sample applications that come with the BlackBerry JDE?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

Sorry, forgot to follow up. A clean install fixed all the problems I was having.

 

Also, I was able to propogate my whole development environment via copy/paste, which was a big time saver.

New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-13-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

Hi All. 

I am having a similar problem which I can't seem to overcome. I have a simple hello world application that I am able to load fine in the 8330 simulator but for some reason I don't see my application loading in the 9000 simulator. I see the loading (or thinking) icon show up for a 1/2 second and that's it. I don't see the icon show for my app. Again, this is only on the 9000 simulator as my application loads in an earlier bb model, i.e. 8330.

 

When you say a clean install fixed the problem, what did you do a clean install of? The plugin? Eclipse? 

 

Thanks in advance for any suggestions/help you can offer.

 

-Quest 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,075
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

On the BlackBerry Bold third party applications show up under the Dowloads folder, not directly on the home screen.  Have you looked there?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-13-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unload to load ".cod" into simulator

No, I didn't know that. I just checked and it is there (in the downloads folder). Thank you so much! Much appreciated.