Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
schalk
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Using the camera JDE 4.5

Hi there,

 

Just read that to take a snapshot with the camera you need JDE 4.6. Now is there a way to get around this on the 8310 as it runs OS 4.5/JDE 4.5. Can the OS be upgraded on the 8310 to support JDE 4.6 or, will the user have to use the built in camera and then have the application listen for file system changes and use that as a queue that a new image has been added?

 

Thanks,

Schalk 

Developer
Posts: 432
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

You can invoke camera app from your third party app and the required api is available since JDE 4.2

 


Press the kudos button to thank the user who helped you.

If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution".

 

Deepesh Gupta
Developer
schalk
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

Hi there,

 

In a MenuItem's run method I am calling the following code:

 

Invoke.invokeApplication(Invoke.APP_TYPE_CAMERA, new CameraArguments());

 

Is this supposed to open the camera application?

 

Thanks,

Schalk 

Developer
Posts: 432
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

Yes it will open the native camera app.

 


Press the kudos button to thank the user who helped you.

If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution".

 

 

Deepesh Gupta
Developer
schalk
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

Interesting.... for me on the simulator it does nothing. Will debug and see what goes wrong.

 

Thanks,

Schalk 

Developer
Posts: 432
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

Sure, you can check and explore the API and if you face any problem; you can come here with your query. :-)

 


Press the kudos button to thank the user who helped you.

If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution".

 

 

Deepesh Gupta
New Developer
shreeram
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using the camera JDE 4.5

Hi,

I am new to this forum......


I want to access camera through my application.


as u said i have completed to that much & its working fine...........

 

but now i want to start camera insted of just geting access.

 

for example.

my application contains 3 buttons when i click on start camera should start camera recording. currently i only manage to get camera. i need to press start again as in regular camera.


i am using JDE 4.3 &  8130 .................................................. .

Can u help me..............

Thanks in advance.

Sorry for any mistake.....................