Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
kishorpingale
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Vodafone Apn setting

Hello,

 

         I am new in forum. Can anyone tell me about the vodafone apn setting in India for blackberry handsets?

 

 

Thank you.

 

 

Regards,

Kishor V. Pingale

 

Developer
karan127
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Username: www

Password: <empty>

Contributor
kishorpingale
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Hello Karan,

 

              Thank you for your quick reply. I already tried www apn but it's not worked. My application doesn't connected to the server.

 

 

 

Regards,

Kishor V. Pingale

Developer
karan127
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Generally, the TCP connection for Vodafone works for their 899 Data plan. Which data plan you are using?

Contributor
kishorpingale
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Hello,

 

             Can you explain me what is 899 data plan?

 

 

 

Regards,

Kishor V. Pingale

Developer
karan127
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

AFAIK, for accessing internet on Blackberry, Vodafone has several data plans,

 

250 - Just for receiving e-mail messages

 

499 - BIS support

 

899 - Open tunnel GPRS support.

 

The names are 3 months old. You can confirm on this by calling Vodafone customer care.

 

Usage of APN is allowed only for 899 data plan. If the stats have changed, please update here....

Contributor
kishorpingale
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Hello,

 

         I have 899 data plan.

Developer
karan127
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Then 'www' should work. Also, you can confirm about the APN settings from vodafone customer support.

 

Can you provide the exception or any error message you are getting when openning the connection?

 

 

Developer
karan127
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Refer following link for handling various connection methods.

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Connecting-your-BlackBerry-http-and-socket-c...

 

 

Regular Contributor
jssantosh84
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎05-29-2010
My Device: 9000 bold

Re: Vodafone Apn setting

Hey guys, Even I am facing problems. Even I am using Vodafone(India). The Httpconnection is working fine for Airtel(india) but For vodafone Not working.

 

I read on Other support Forums that giving APN as portalnmms should work. But it is not. Can anybody help