Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎01-25-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9650/BlackBerry Torch 9800

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

Do you have the latest versions of your software running?

 

Eclipse 3.5 Classic

Plugin 1.1.2.20100416

SDK 5.0.0.25

 

Java JDK update 16 (32-bit)

 

Are you using the 5.0 simulators (or are they lower)?

Jerome Carty - Follow jcarty on Twitter@jcarty | #webworks-dev / #BlackberryDev on irc.freenode.net | My Apps
Click "Accept as Solution" if post solved your original issue.. Give like/thumbs up if you feel post is helpful
Developer
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

I'm also having troubles.  Can anyone make sense of the log error I posted in this thread?  Thanks.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,070
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

 


sam_berry wrote:

Well I finally installed Windows 7 Professional 32-bit with Everything 32 bit, also turned UAC off but no luck..

 

Simulators still stuck. When I run it directly or via eclipse or if I try to debug it. It stuck everything and hangs at any point of time.

 

I'm just not able to figure out whats wrong with Windows 7 and Blackberry combination... It just don't work...

 

Any pointers guys???


 

 

Can you describe the behaviour you are seeing?  Does the simulator show up as a plain white screen?  Or does it draw correctly, but have a constant hour glass?

 

If you see a solid white screen try turning down the graphics acceleration.  To do so click on the View menu, choose Graphics Acceleration and cycle through the lower settings until you find one that works.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-21-2010
My Device: Curve 8520
My Carrier: Virgin Media

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

Hi JCarty,

 

thanks for the link.

 

I'm running Vista and I encountered a couple of glitches.

 

- my version of Java is 22 rather than 17

- your download link for Java doesn't seem to work

- in the compatibility stuff

      - I only have SP2 rather than SP3

      - I couldn't select "run as admin" unless I entered the admin password

        (should I be doing this as admin?)

      - I have to enter the admin password to run Eclipse now

 - it claimed I had to do a full rebuild after changing Java to 1.4 compatibility

- my BlackBery preferences have no "code signing" option

- my BlackBerry preferences have no "Debug" option

 

I do at least have the option of creating a BlackBerry project now!

 

 

thanks for your efforts!

Developer
Posts: 653
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

Most important thing to watch out for with all simulators in Windows 7 is to make sure that the graphics acceleration is set to OFF.  You will find it under the View menu on the simulator.


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Windows 7 and BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.1 Beta Walkthrough

Hi all,

I'm using Windows 7 professional 32 bit with 2 G Ram, with the latest JDK 1.6

I have eclipse-java-galileo-SR2-win32 for my ide

Most of blackberry items for development i have installed with no problem. Just to remind, make sure during installation, Run As Administrator,

All folders, must make sure to run as administrator, if you have mistaken ly installed as non-administrator, example the MDS, just make the program tu run as administrator.