Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
savi
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

hi all

 

i want add my own menu in menu list when incomming call come if i click on menu then my menu should display in menu list.

 

pls if anyone have an idia tell me..

 

 

thanks

savi

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

where do you want to add the menu item? the incoming-call global screen cannot be accessed to add a menu item i think.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
kanaksony
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

Hello Savi,

 

You will need to register ApplicationMenuItem in your Application, register its instance with Menu_Phone ID. ApplicationMenuItem instances registered with this ID appear when the phone application is running.So, This will add your menu on Phone application Screen.

 

look up with similar keywords.. You will surely get your solution.

 

All the best.

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Please use plain text.
Developer
savi
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

hi simon

 

i want add my menu at incomming call screen menu list. there two menu comes :-Answer and Ignore,here i want add my menu.

 

tell me , how i can add my menu here .

 

thanks

savi

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

you cannot.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
savi
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

 

hi kanak

 

i have added its instance with MENUITEM_PHONE .

 

ApplicationMenuItemRepository.getInstance().addMenuItem(
                ApplicationMenuItemRepository.MENUITEM_PHONE, mm);

 

Menu option is comming in phone call list. I need my option should come when incomming call come .when incomming call come, on incomming call screen if we click on menu there are two menu comes :Answer and Ignore . i want my app menu should some here.

 

i hope , you understand ,what is my requirement.

 

thanks

savi

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

i understand your requirement. but you still cannot do it. there is no API for it.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
savi
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

 

why i can't add there? can you explain me pls?

 

 

thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: add menu in menu list when incomming call come?

because RIM did not add an option to do so in their API.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.