Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Not Specified

add "switch application" menu item into my application

How do I add the "switch application" menu item to my

Command Menu. I know I can add the item but need to call some

standard Blackberry function to put up the Dialog?

 

        actionCommand= new Command(tbsmNLS.get("Switch Application"), Command.SCREEN, 1);

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,302
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

There is no BlackBerry API to programmatically call this screen, nor is this menu item available to third party applications.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

I notice that on the Storm in 4.7 it automatically adds the switch application menu item with show keyboard and close, while on the Bold and 4.6 it only adds close.  So there is no way on 4.6 to have the menu item super tack that on even in the full menu option?  Is there an easy way to switch back and forth between the phone screen and my app screen without the switch application menu item?
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

for now I just call UiApplication.getUiApplication.requestBackground() to go back to the phone screen and then from there use the Switch Application menu to go back to my app but it seems like a hack.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,302
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

This was added in BlackBerry handheld software version 4.7.0.  There is no way for a third party application to add it in previous versions.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

just curious, how was Google able to add Switch Application into their apps like GTalk on pre-4.7.0 devices?

Developer
Posts: 4,764
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

You can still code this yourself by asking the system for running application handles, then creating a PopupScreen that holds the application icons in a single scrolling row (like the system ribbon). You would then launch the applicaiton that corresponds to the icon that the user selected.

 

See the API docs for ApplicationManager.getVisibleApplications() and ApplicationManager.runApplication().

 

We did this in just a few classes: RibbonIcon, RibbonIconField, and RibbonPopup. RibbonIconField is just a Horizontal Field Manager added to the popup screen, while RibbonIcon is just a BitmapField subclass that is clickable.

 

 

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,302
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

Also note that the Google Talk application was created by RIM.  Therefore the application could make use of internal APIs.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

Mark,

 

The AppWorld process for submitting an application says that they will verify your application has the Switch Application Menu item.  Is this only a requirement for 4.7 and Storm Applications?  What about applications developed for 4.2.1?

 

Thanks

New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: add "switch application" menu item into my application

Hi Guys,

 

Any update on the above question. i am facing the similar issue regarding the app world requirements.

Any one from Blackberry, please comment on this.

 

Whether this requirement is mandatory to be met or it can avoided.

 

we are porting our J2ME app to Blackberry devices, and we are waiting on this.

 

thanks