Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

blackberry maps in application

Hi all,

 

i am trying to load blackberry maps in my app using a landmark , maps are loading in simulator but when i am trying to load it on device showing me that invalid location and mapps are not getting displayed , can anyone tell me the solution for this

 

Regards

Vijay

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

Can you gives us the OS level and device involved in this?

 

If the device on a BlackBerry plan?

 

Can you use the Browser on the device?

 

What part of the world are you trying to map?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

i am using blackberry 9860 os 7

Please use plain text.
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

trying to access somerset , new jersy , ussa

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

[ Edited ]

You can answer more than one question in a one post :smileywink:

 

One final question, can you please tell us the OS involved on device and on Simulator. 

 

Can you answer this and my other questions. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

Simulator version is 7.1.0.342 --------------- 9860 and the device version is V7.1.0.523, platform 5.1.0.393

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

And my other questions?

 

"Is the device on a BlackBerry plan?

 

Can you use the Browser on the device?"

Please use plain text.
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

yeah.., i am able to use browser

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

Sorry to drag you through all of that.  You situation all looks fine, I can see no reason why it should not work.

 

Can you provide a little snippet of failing code for us to try. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
vijayyasaraveni
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

Landmark[] landMarks = new Landmark[1];
AddressInfo addressInfo = new AddressInfo();
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.STREET, "347 Elizabeth Avenue, Suite 200");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.CITY, "Somerset");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.STATE, "new jersey");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.COUNTRY, "USA");
landMarks[0] = new Landmark("Sita Corp US", "", null, addressInfo);
MapsArguments ma = new MapsArguments(landMarks);
Invoke.invokeApplication(Invoke.APP_TYPE_MAPS, ma);

Please use plain text.