Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
tejaswini
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

For Airtel India,

APN is airtelgprs.com

 

I hope you are setting it properly in Options-> Advanced  Options -> TCP.

 

I think to run on device, seperately, you need "mobile office" plan  activated  for Airtel... 

So that you can run it independently on your device. 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,604
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

[ Edited ]

telaswini - I suspect your problem was that you were using the APN values for the wrong carrier, i.e. your APN values did not match your SIM.  I've asked for clarification on that Thread.  Can you update that Thread to clarify this?

 

To the OP, as was requested a while ago, can you give us the full URL, including the connection suffix, that you are using.  Can you also tell us the carrier your are on, and tell us the APN value that you have specified in the TCP Options on the device.

 

Edit.  I missed some posts, I see some of the questins have been answered.

 

However if the only connection method you have is WiFi, then you should be adding ";interface=wifi" as the suffix.  If you don't have a data plan, then nothing else will work.

Message Edited by peter_strange on 09-23-2009 01:12 PM
Please use plain text.
Developer
kanaksony
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

Hi Peter,

 

The url is "http://mycompany.com/webapi/login.php?username=a&password=b;deviceside=true;"

also, I tried "http://mycompany.com/webapi/login.php?username=a&password=b;deviceside=true;interface=wifi;"; 

 

 

 

 

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,604
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

I suspect the following will work for you:

"http://mycompany.com/webapi/login.php?username=a&password=b;interface=wifi"

 

Make sure that you do not have any trailing ";" semicolons as well.

Please use plain text.
Developer
kanaksony
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

Thanks Peter, "http://mycompany.com/webapi/login.php?username=a&password=b;interface=wifi" worked for me for wifi.

 

There was an extra semicolon I was adding in the url whch I was trying.

 

 

 

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBDeveloper
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

You can mark it as solved.

Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Please use plain text.
New Member
bhushan217
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: 8320

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

hey its works in simulator 8350i

but not on my phone 8320

Please use plain text.
Contributor
bayarja
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Bold 9000

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

i'm using httpConnection. response is xml file. but it doesn't work . what's username and password?

 

if it's possible can you send me some source? please it's very important. sorry my english skill

Please use plain text.
New Developer
New Developer
rzr
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
My Device: dev alpha c (bb10)

Re: java.io.IOException:Tunnel Failed

Please use plain text.