Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Christophe
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many
Accepted Solution

limit the Internet speed on simulator

hi,

 

Can we limit the internet speed of the simulator?

 

I want to test my application in a situtation close to reality (specialy the "loading screen"). And with my ADLS, I cannot see my "please wait" message :-)

 

I did not found any related post, nor command line option.

 

thanks in advance,

 

Christophe

 

PS: I am NOT talking of the state/quality of the virtual GPRS network, but of the effective internet speed of the simulator.

Please use plain text.
Developer
dchapiesky
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

You may wish to checkout

 

http://www.netlimiter.com/

 

I think this is what you are looking for.  28 day trial too!

 

Personally, I'd setup an upstream linux box to do this, but that's just me...

 

Hope this helps.

 

Daniel

Please use plain text.
Developer
Christophe
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

hi,

 

thanks for your advise.

 

(I was hoping to found a RIM features/parameters ...)

 

see you,

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,309
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

You can simulate poor network coverage by clicking on the Simulate menu and picking Network Properties.

 

There is no support for throttling the connection (speed).

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
dchapiesky
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

I had noticed the simulator could modify coverage - which is great for testing if software can make connections and recover from not being able to or losing them in the middle of a communication.

 

The speed throttling would be very helpful when testing. In fact it would very easy to impliment a "packets per second" loop in the simulator...

 

Daniel

Please use plain text.
Developer
Christophe
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

thanks for your answer.

 

so I will stop looking for the option in the Simulator/MDS.  :-(

 

 


MSohm wrote:

 

There is no support for throttling the connection (speed).


 

Please use plain text.