Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
aniky
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
My Device: 8820

Re: problem with resource

MSohm,

 

>>Another work around is to copy the preverify.exe file from a version 5.0

>> release and overwrite this file found in the previous releases.

 

This workaround doesn't work when I copied preverify.exe from 5.0 bin folder to 4.6.1 bin folder.

My plugin version is v1.1 Beta2.

 

Is there any other workaround?

New Developer
lyout
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: problem with resource

I found the same problems too.

 

Eclipse 3.5+BlackBerry plugin for Eclipse 1.1 Beta 2

New Contributor
jdan_mdrx
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
My Device: Curve 8330

Re: problem with resource

Does anyone have an update on the current status of this problem? I'm trying to set up a brand-new 5.0 environment using Eclipse 3.5 (Version: 1.2.1.20090918-0703) with the 1.1 beta 2 plugin and getting the same preverifier failed error.

Regular Contributor
galeb
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
My Device: 9810 Torch

Re: problem with resource

Hi,

 

I used Mark's suggestion to overwrite preverify.exe file, but no luck in getting the project running.

 

Is there any update on this?

 

BR,

Hrvoje

New Developer
ericcwhung
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-24-2010
My Device: Storm

Re: problem with resource

I have the same problem too, needless to say, I am using XP with Traditional Chinese version, BB 5.0 Beta Eclipse plug in.

 

All my BB developement halted as I need to work on Chinese resource in my application. Please post a workalone method to help the chinese developer, thanks.

 

 

New Contributor
zexu-xu
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Blackberry 9000

Re: problem with resource

I found another resource problem with Blackberry plugin for Eclipse 1.1.

 

I cannot use the resource bundle in a dependent Library in the Application Descriptor XML file for localized application title etc.

There is no such problem in 1.0 plugin.

 

Note: The new "preverify.exe"(Size 207KB) can only fix the "£" sign issue in 1.0 plugin. The 1.1 plugin already ships with the latest "preverify.exe", but some how the problem came out again.

 

Contributor
yangjiang2k
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
My Device: 8910

Re: problem with resource

I have same problem on

1)Windows XP professional, Simplified Chinese locale

2)latest BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse v1.1

 

I guess this is still a issue release notes said:

---------When you ran the BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse in a non-English version of Windows® with a version of the BlackBerry®Java® SDK that was earlier than 5.0, you might have encountered a preverification error on file names that contained the pound currency (£) character when the /bin folder was passed to RAPC. (358837).

 

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/developers/deliverables/11984/BlackBerry_Java_Plug-in_for_Eclipse-Rele...

New Developer
ericcwhung
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-24-2010
My Device: Storm

Re: problem with resource

I have updated to plug in 1.12 today, and SDK 5.0 final, but the same error appear.

 

Blackberry people, please response and fix the problem.

New Member
harrish
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
My Device: bold 9000

Re: problem with resource

i using latest plugin "BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1[1].1.2.201003212304-12.exe".

but also have this problem.

need your help

Contributor
peidw
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
My Device: 8820

Re: problem with resource

i use BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1.1.2.201004161203-16.exe  also have this problem