Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Member
zhtlancer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2010
My Device: 8320

Re: problem with resource

In plugin version 1.1.2 this problem still exists. It's quite annoying because I have to use windows with non-English locale in most of the time, and I have to switch it to English and reboot to use JDE!

I hope you will fix this as soon as possible, as it seems not to be a complicated bug.

Contributor
yangjiang2k
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
My Device: 8910

Re: problem with resource

for the problem:

--------I found another resource problem with Blackberry plugin for Eclipse 1.1.

 

--------I cannot use the resource bundle in a dependent Library in the Application Descriptor XML file for localized application title etc.

--------There is no such problem in 1.0 plugin.

 

 

One dirty fix is:

do NOT open the Application Descriptor XML file with default editor, instead,

try right mouse menu , open with --> Text Editor,

then edit the file, save.

 

The problem is that, the default Application Descriptor XML editor  in GUI,  would save the file in GB2312 encoding on Windows XP simplified Chines, instead of UTF-8.

 

 

Contributor
yangjiang2k
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
My Device: 8910

Re: problem with resource

preverify.exe works in my environment now.

 

Environment:

Windows XP Simplified Chinese locale.

BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1.1.2.201004161203-16.exe

 

Test Result 1 :

If you install componentpack 4.5/4.6/4.6.1, change project JRE to BlackBerry JRE 4.5/4.6/4.7, it would works.

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.5.0_4.5.0.28

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.23

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.6.1_4.6.1.49

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.7.0_4.7.0.57

net.rim.ejde.componentpack5.0.0_5.0.0.25

 

 

Test Result 2:

If you install componentpack 4.5/4.6, project JRE remains BlackBerry JRE 5.0, copy preverify.exe from 4.5/4.6 to override 5.0's, it works.

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.5.0_4.5.0.28

net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.23

 

 

Workaround:

1)copy preverify.exe from net.rim.ejde.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.23  to override net.rim.ejde.componentpack5.0.0_5.0.0.25

2)remove Workspace.eJDE1.1.2.samples\LocalizationDemo\bin\* files

Then the build should be ok.

 

 

 

Contributor
yangjiang2k
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
My Device: 8910

Re: problem with resource

DONT know copy preverify.exe from component pack 4.6 to override 5.0,  would it have side effect?

would it cause unknown problem ?

New Contributor
JasonHuang
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem with resource

make sense, this workaound works out.

 

 

open application descriptor xml file in text file

 

add something nothing important and save ,

 

remove the file with a '£' in its name.

 

then run it again, it works properly.

 

thanks..

New Contributor
JasonHuang
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem with resource

sorry for last post, it actually doesn't work out.

 

although the file with the symbol disappeared, but the resouce file can not be loaded to simulator properly..

 

trying to update to SDK 6.0

Developer
Orzech
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem with resource

It works for me with preverifier taken from net.rim.ejde.componentpack6.0.0_6.0.0.29.

 

Regards,

Orzech

Contributor
cloudhunter
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: 9700

Re: problem with resource

It works for me too. Thanks.

Developer
sonicboomboy
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Device: 8520

Re: problem with resource

if it's still actual....

I removed just my files containing that 'pound' character. (yes, i used to have them). Rebuilt the project and it's up now.

Got resolved! Press kudo icon!