Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
vegaman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2009
My Device: Not Specified

"Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

Hi I'm new to the BB dev.  When I try to execute my code with a simulator, eclipse complains that "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working".  I tried on different simulators, same error.  I am using vista home edition.  Could someone help?  Thank you
Developer
bikas
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

This error message showing because of using vista.

 

My suggestion is try not to use vista for bb development.

If you somehow want to use vista then:

1. try with 4.7 simulator

 

And About Installing JDE in vista

------------------------------------------------
1. Install JDE in another folder rather than the defaut path  c:\program files.

    For example make folder C:\BlackBerryDev\JDE and install JDE in that folder.
2. OR Install JDE another drive rather than C drive

 

Regards

Bikas

New Developer
jsinghbb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-26-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

I came across the similar problem and it was very frustating as the error thrown was not very descriptive. I tried what bikas said and it works now. It is the Windows Vista security settings that doesn't allow programs to run from C:\Program Files\Eclipse (in our case). So rather we should try installing Eclipse under a folder that doesn't require any administrator privileges.

 

Hope this helps and below is the screen shot of the

 

BlackBerry Handheld Stimulator has stopped working

 

 

New Developer
daiqingliang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

I meet de same question. Thank you for solve it!
New Developer
daiqingliang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

I have made the problem.

You right click the folder named Eclips which you setup your program,click the Properties,then click the Security ,choose your user,click Edit and fix your limits .

Over that ,your resolve it.

New Member
efa_mariyana
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-31-2010
My Device: curve

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

hi .. i am new comer.. i'd like to make games application to BB.. but when i tried to run the project with simulator, i couldn't work well.. the messege contain "Blackberry handheld simulator has stopped working" i use windows 7 home premium to dev BB. please help any suggest.. what should i do to solve this problem..?? thank you so much..
Developer
DAquilina
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700 OS5.0.0.x on Rogers Canada
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: "Blackberry Handheld Simulator has stopped working"

Welcome to the forums, Mariyana :smileyhappy: There have abeen a few helpful threads posted in this regard, but by far the most helpful was a tutorial posted by JCarty a few months back:

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Windows-7-and-BlackBerry-Java-Plug-in-for-Ec...

 

I'm not sure about the permissions in Windows 7, but you may want to ensure that your simulators have the proper level of access to run. Try compiling the project to get a cod file, then running a simulator outsid ehte JDE as an administrator and loading the cod from the file menu.

 

Hope that helps,

~Dom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
chown -R us ./base
~J!NX