Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Clintliu
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

screenshot issue

[ Edited ]

HEELO

 

I use Display.screenshot(bitmap) function to do screen capture , and when I using video camera  it's clamping two image , the bitmap output as below , but others operation include "camera" are normal. What should I do to solve this issue.

 

Video camera:

image1.jpgiamg2.jpg

 

camera:

 28.jpg

others:

 

34.jpg

Please use plain text.
Developer
ibarrera
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
My Device: 9100

Re: screenshot issue

Images are not displayed, I can't see anything.
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
Clintliu
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: screenshot issue

please refresh for many times , it would be displayed
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
BVP
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
My Device: Not Specified
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot issue

Hi !

 

This works on devices I tried.  Can you tell us what you're using, and provide some code?

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
Clintliu
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: screenshot issue

Dear sir

9800
6.0Bundle 2342(v6.0.0.526,Platform 6.6.0.195)
Cryptographic Kernel v3.8.6.5
Branding Version: 1.0.102.290V

the sample code just one line :
Display.screenshot(Capture_bm);

I tested 9650 in the same code , it 's normal in "video camera" mode.

if you need more information please let me know.

thx
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
BVP
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
My Device: Not Specified
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot issue

Sorry for the delay, I've been trying to reproduce this, but unsuccessfully.  Do you have any sample code I can run to verify this with? 

 

I turn on the video camera and camera and call the API and it seems to work fine on my 7.0 device but I don't get a bitmap at all on my 6.0 Torch... at least with your code you get a bitmap so I'd like to see if I can get to the bottom of this issue if you have some sample code.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
Clintliu
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: screenshot issue

HI

 

 

I create a thread run capture funtion with wile loop in the background and open audio player  , and save the bm to the sdcard.

you can try the process I describe , and if it really nedd I will do the sample code for you

Please use plain text.