Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: toolbar package not available

yes i have, there's just the JRE 5.0 to select...

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: toolbar package not available

What about if you right click a project and select Properties->Java Build Path->Libraries and choose edit? Can you switch it there?

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: toolbar package not available

Unfortunately there is no JRE6.0 to choose.

 

But I checked out the Eclipse/plugins directory:

There is a componentpack6.0 folder but its bin/ folder is empty.

So maybe the download/installation went wrong?

Is is possible to download this componentpack6.0 manually?

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: toolbar package not available

Not that I know of, can you try uninstalling the 6.0 Component Pack and redownloading?

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: toolbar package not available

hi there,

 

i finally fixed it. the problem was the incorrect installation of the SDK 6 plugin, after re-installing it, everything worked.

 

thanks for you support :smileyhappy:

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: toolbar package not available

No problem

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.