Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
WesleyT
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎07-02-2010
My Device: 8320 Curve

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

Thanks swati :smileyhappy: i need to learn to explain better i guess ...
Trusted Contributor
kirthiga
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
My Device: 8100

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

no its not parsing that url .

in browser it works

 

 

i don know the correct format of the string url declaration.

 

can anyone help ?

 string url = "link1 + str "

 

here i should include deviceside=true also

 

Developer
nitinverma274
Posts: 950
Registered: ‎06-22-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

U r using ------>   string url = "link1 + str "       // Wrong

 

Right is ----> "link"+ str ;

 

If Link is also Variable of String type then Use

 

link+str ;

Trusted Contributor
kirthiga
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
My Device: 8100

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

fine in this expression where ll i use deviceside=true ?

only if i give this  deviceside=true ALONG WITH URL  it ll get connected to MDS .

Developer
wpbbmg
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

[ Edited ]

hey kirthiga,

 

you can use: link + str +  ";deviceside=true"

 

this will work!

Developer
nitinverma274
Posts: 950
Registered: ‎06-22-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

First tell that What is ur String and waht is Ur variable.

Link is String or var..

and str is Url am i right.

Developer
swati-srivastava
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
My Device: curve,bold,storm

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

hey kirtiga

everybody is telling u the same thing

 

moreover u have to attach deviceside=true

if suppose

 

  link1="http://www.google.com"

  str = "test"

 

then url=link1+str+";deviceside=true";

so that it forms a complete string

Trusted Contributor
kirthiga
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
My Device: 8100

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

i couldn parse the url.its empty.

but no errors

Developer
swati-srivastava
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
My Device: curve,bold,storm

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

What response u get after sending web request to your url

Trusted Contributor
kirthiga
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
My Device: 8100

Re: use the values of one screen to nextscreen

the list which i populated is empty..