If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Jack00513
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: Simulator
Accepted Solution

Application Menu In TabbedPane problem

hi

i using TabbedPane for my app. I don't know how to creat setting page for application menu . I tried to do the same here   http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Application-Menu/td-p/1971685 but it does not work

Please use plain text.
Developer
bcs925
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Application Menu In TabbedPane problem

Paste this into your main.qml, and this should get you started.  The first action on the Application Menu will be "My Sheet" and will open a sheet that says "This is my sheet stuff" and there will be a close button on the bottom.  Help it helps.

 

import bb.cascades 1.0

TabbedPane { Menu.definition: MenuDefinition { // Specify the actions that should be included in the menu actions: [ ActionItem { title: "My Sheet" // imageSource: "" onTriggered: { mysheet.open(); } }, ActionItem { title: "Settings" // imageSource: "" onTriggered: { // } }, ActionItem { title: "Info" onTriggered: { // } } ] // end of actions list } attachedObjects: [ Sheet { id: mysheet Page { Container { Label { text: "This is my sheet stuff" } } actions: [ ActionItem { title: "Close" ActionBar.placement: ActionBarPlacement.OnBar onTriggered: { mysheet.close(); } } ] } } ] showTabsOnActionBar: true Tab { title: qsTr("Tab 1") Page { id: tab1 } } Tab { title: qsTr("Tab 2") Page { id: tab2 } } Tab { title: qsTr("Tab 3") Page { id: tab3 } } }

 

Then for some extra help in making a "Settings" page you may want to read my tutorial on persistent memory and aliases: http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/35544384390/the-persistence-of-cascades-memory

 

-Brian

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Please use plain text.
Contributor
RezzaBuh
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: O2 CZ

Re: Application Menu In TabbedPane problem

I had the same source but even with this example I end in a strange situation - when I click on action, the sheet is shown correctly, I can close, everything seems to be ok. But for the second time, it is not - no Sheet is shown and menu is not accessible anymore. Anyone experienced this? For now I'm going to use ordinary page action for that one action :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,439
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application Menu In TabbedPane problem


RezzaBuh wrote:

I had the same source but even with this example I end in a strange situation - when I click on action, the sheet is shown correctly, I can close, everything seems to be ok. But for the second time, it is not - no Sheet is shown and menu is not accessible anymore. Anyone experienced this? For now I'm going to use ordinary page action for that one action :smileyhappy:


don't spend your time on this

I got the info, that it is fixed in the next OS update for dev alpha

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
Zmey
Posts: 1,510
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, DAC

Re: Application Menu In TabbedPane problem

This is an Application Menu bug, please check this thread for details and workaround:
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Application-menu-unavailable-twice-after...


Andrey Fidrya, @zmeyc on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,439
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application Menu In TabbedPane problem

I don't have implemented this workaround in my apps,

because I know that the ApplicationMenu Bug is already fixed by RIM and will work again with next DevALpha OS Update - I expect this update very soon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.