Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
nrjg
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Carrier: -
Accepted Solution

Application menu from QML

Can application menu be created from QML file (as QMLDocument)?

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,319
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application menu from QML


nrjg wrote:

Can application menu be created from QML file (as QMLDocument)?

 

Thanks


only from c++ yet

but it's easy to do and then you can have tha Pages in QML

 

take a look at my OpenDataSpace project at Github

you'll find the code to create the SystemMenu in opendataspaceapp.cpp and then some qml pages like "FeedbackSheet.qml", "PreferencesSheet.qml"...

 

hope it helps

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Contributor
nrjg
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Carrier: -

Re: Application menu from QML

As I understand in this case we just "emulate" application menu by using some pane, but it is not "native menu" which can be accessible by swipe down.

 

Thanks anyway for quick and useful answer.

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,319
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application menu from QML


nrjg wrote:

As I understand in this case we just "emulate" application menu by using some pane, but it is not "native menu" which can be accessible by swipe down.

 

Thanks anyway for quick and useful answer.


this is NOT an emulation

it's the native swipe-down-menu

 

take a look at this video running my app or download from AppWorld

In Beta2 there's a bug: works only in Portrait but I already have submitted an Issue

 

ekke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Contributor
nrjg
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Carrier: -

Re: Application menu from QML

Oh, thank for explanation

Please use plain text.
Super Contributor
Meghasanghvi
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎08-10-2010

Re: Application menu from QML

If you want the code for application menu in c++. Here is the link where it describe how to set that.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Application-Menus/m-p/1872407#M2437

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,558
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Application menu from QML

should have found this earlier, had some issues with the menu defined in c++ so i moved it to qml, only to see that its not working :smileysad:
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,448
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Carrier: none

Re: Application menu from QML

simon_hain, actually the menu support works fine in QML now, as of 10.0.9. I'm using it with no particular issues.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,558
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Application menu from QML

it works for me as well, guess i just did not slide hard enough :smileyhappy:
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Bluenoser
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Please use plain text.