Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
pulkitbhutani
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
My Device: Non-BlackBerry user
Accepted Solution

BB 10 Dev alpha simulator prolem

Helloo, I am a new developer and i want to develope apps for BB 10. I have already installed NDK , installed Vmware plare, Installed the simulator. but how to start the simulator. it shows the simulator IP address. what to fill in that ???

NDK does not detect the simulator. Please help ??

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,677
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

You start the simulator using VMWare.  Open VMWare Player, then open the VM image for the simulator (just point it location where you installed it to).  Then you can play the vm image, which will start the simulator.  Once it's started you can connect to it from the BlackBerry NDK (auto detect or manually enter its IP address).

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
brsengar
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Hi Mark,

I have done all the steps you described and I can see Simulator running, however I cannot see home screen instead I see Global Settings page. How can I go to home screen. I have just downloaded BlackBerry10Simulator-Installer-BB10_0_09-386-Win-201209241939. Any help would be helpful.

Regards
Brsengar
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,677
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Swipe (left mouse click and drag) from the bottom (on the bezel) up to close any application.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
brsengar
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Thank you so very much this. It solved the problem...thanks a lot again..
Please use plain text.
Developer
brsengar
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Hi Mark,
I can goto home in simulator, but cannot see the icon (which should be next to the clock) to get simulator IP address and password. I need these two things in order to communicate with the Native SDK and run the app. Sorry to be pain but I should be get going with this information. Thanks in advance.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,677
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

The IP address can also be seen in the Settings app.  Open Settings, choose About and then Networking.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
brsengar
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Thanks...what password should I use? I tried devuser but it didn't work. It never asked me to set password
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,677
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Just leave it blank. The simulator doesn't require a password.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
brsengar
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

I tried leaving it blank, still it says "failed to setup simulator"
Please use plain text.