Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

[ Edited ]

Hi i have tryed to load the simulator in VMware but this is what happens: If the OS trying to load i get till the moving colored black berry loading screen. But if i scroll till the buttom of the screen where you can see [telnet] [ftp] [ssh] [qconn] where i see Getting IP... But it takes for hours and dont go away... I have tryd resetting a lot times and change network settings of the virtual machine but did not work:smileysad:

 

if i look at the WMware logs i see this:

 

2013-01-10T12:37:48.156+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: ethernet0 enable link state propagation, lsp.state = 5
2013-01-10T12:37:48.156+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVnetConnectToNetwork ethernet0 lsp.state = 4
2013-01-10T12:37:48.156+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVNetConnectToNetwork Ethernet0: notify available
2013-01-10T12:37:48.157+01:00| vmx| I120: EthernetDevicesDelayedConnect: Delayed connect of network adapter ethernet0 succeeded.
2013-01-10T12:37:48.157+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVNetLinkStateEventHandler: event, up:1, adapter:0
2013-01-10T12:37:48.157+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVNetLinkStateEventHandler: ethernet0 state from 4 to 6
2013-01-10T12:37:48.360+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVNetLinkStateTimerHandler: ethernet0: state from 6 to 1mwa
2013-01-10T12:38:04.564+01:00| vmx| I120: VNET: MACVNetLinkStateTimerHandler: ethernet0: state from 1 to 5
2013-01-10T12:38:38.608+01:00| vmx| I120: GuestRpcSendTimedOut: message to toolbox-dnd timed out.
2013-01-10T12:39:54.984+01:00| vmx| I120: TOOLS Setting tools version to 0 inside ToolsFixVersionCB callback.
2013-01-10T12:39:54.984+01:00| vmx| I120: ToolsSetVersionWork did nothing; new tools version (0) matches old Tools version

 

 

 

 

 

But the Playbook OS works fine with VMware

 

Do anyone know this issue? I have searched the web already but cannot find any usefull information.

 

Greetz monuta

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,309
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

What OS is running on your computer?  Does you video card and video drivers support OpenGL 2.0?

 

Have you tried using option 2 on startup to use software rendering instead of the default, hardware rendering.

 

If that works you'll need to update your video card and/or video drivers.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

Yes i have tried option 2 because the first option will freeze if he is loading service screen.

 

But what i have posted above thats what i get when i use option 2.

 

And i am running windows vista ultimate.

 

But he the simulator is getting stuck where he is trying to get an ip address.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,309
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

Are you connected to a network when you are testing this?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

[ Edited ]

The laptop i use where VMware is installed is connected to the internet so yes.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,309
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

Give this a try.

 

Shut down the VM and then go to Edit virtual machine settings for the BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha simulator in VMWare Player.  Click on Network adapter and change it from NAT to Bridged mode.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

That i also have tryed a couple of times with "replicate physical network connection state" of without it. But with no suc6:smileysad:

 

the for the quick reply's MSohm

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,309
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

Do you have a VPN or VLAN running on your computer?

 

Ensure that your vmnet8 adaptor is running/functional.  If you run ipconfig /all (for windows) you will see the ipv4 address for the adaptor, try pinging it to make sure it’s up. The IP address should be in the 192.168.* range, if it’s in 169.* then please disabling/enabling the adapter.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

[ Edited ]

I have 2 VMware network adapters when i installed VMware i have VMnet1 and VMnet8

The network settings for VMnet1:

ip: 192.168.149.1
subnet 255.255.255.0
Standardgateway is blank
Also the DNS are blank

And the ip of VMnet1 is pingable!



The network settings for VMnet8:

ip: 192.168.190.1
subnet 255.255.255.0
Standardgateway is blank
Also the DNS are blank

And the ip of VMnet8 also is pingable!

Here a screenshot of ipconfig:

http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/8712/screenshotvth.png

But as i can say here with my machine there can nothing wrong because i can run Playbook OS with this 2 virtual network adapters and works fine only BB 10 dev alpha does not work.

Greetz monuta

Please use plain text.
Contributor
monuta
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: playbook 2.1
My Carrier: Lucena

Re: BB dev alpha does not work. Help please!

[ Edited ]

Come on guys help me out here... I don't have years.... We are investing 50k in this app. Thats not a little amount of money in a project for BB only..... But if we don't get support fast we are obligeded to go build for other OS's because this is already a small market we wanna try it make much better but we cannot build 3D games for somthing thats not stable or even working.... Can businesses get realtime support from phone or something? This is getting quit irritating.... We have deadlines to hold on.

Please use plain text.