Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: non-Blackberry user
My Carrier: none

BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

Is there a way to scale the simulator's display down. The 2560x1600 is to big, It s a real pain to only see half  the simulator and to have to scroll up and down.

 

 

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

If you've got the 10.0.6 simulator installed, you can do it in several ways. The one I know of is to run the "controller" utility that you'll find inside the simulator's folder on your PC. It's a small Qt app, and you can use it to do various things including zooming the display. You first (I believe) have to "Connect" using the available menu and your simulator's IP address (which you can find by tapping on the appropriate icon in the status bar inside the simulated Dev Alpha), then use the Zoom menu to adjust. The changes will persist so you don't have to do this every time.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: non-Blackberry user
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

Thanks for the info.  That controller app is a nice gem and your instructions did the trick for me

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

For the record, in case anyone else encounters this issue: if you modify the zoom to anything other than 100% and your simulator suddenly becomes extremely slow (e.g. the animation to open the Settings takes 6s) you should check if you're using the latest VMPlayer.

I was on version 3.something and it was unusably slow. Upgrading to the latest (4.something) made it run just as fast even at 75% or 50% zoom.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

The zoom feature in the simulator is actually backed by your computers GPU so there shouldn't be any slowdown when you shrink the display.  Can you confirm if you have virtualization enabled on your CPU?  This will give your computer a huge performance boost.      

 

Please refer to the simulator documentation for more information.  

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/resources/#custom_perform

 

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

Daryl, as noted at 100% everything ran quite quick, so it wouldn't just be virtualization. I did check that, however, and it was definitely turned on in the BIOS, and has always worked fine for other VMs.

This was either an issue related to the 3.x version of the VMware player which I had before, or conceivably just something that magically vanished upon rebooting, which I had to do after uninstalling the old player and installing the new one. It would take going back to try the earlier version again (which I'm not motivated to do), or someone else reporting a similar situation before we'd be able to call it conclusive...

Anyway, it's working fine for me now, but feel free to contact me for assistance if it's something you need help troubleshooting for someone else. I could always revert to 3.x (looks like it was 3.1.3, as I have the installer for that one around still) if you needed that experiment done.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

Thanks for the information and offering to help out, much appreciated.   

 

I will follow up on this at work tomorrow and see if we can reproduce it using older versions of VMWare.  If you could post your GPU specs it would be a great help.  

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Alpha Simulator Display to big

I don't know the GPU offhand, but this laptop is a Toshiba Tecra R10 model # PTRB3C-ES109C running Windows 7.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!