Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

What is the controller app?

P.S.: I dont have a ip adress in the left bottom of the simulator:

 

screenshot2

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Controller app is application that installs together with bb10 sim. It allows you to controll sim, like change battery level, and other sensors values.



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

By the way, try to scroll down simulator (on the right). Maybe then you will be able to see ip address



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,515
Registered: ‎07-14-2008

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Are you running on Mac, Linux or Windows?

 

I can only help with Windows - there the controller installs as a program, but you will also find controller.exe in the controller directory which is installed at the same please you installed the Simulator VM. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Thank you very-very-very much! Ive had to scroll down to see ip adress. And now its working!
Offtop question: do you see the screeshots I have attached before?
Please use plain text.
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

(Final question)

I had install my app in the simulator but I dont see link to run it on the Homescreen. And the command line (Windows) dont display any errors:

 This is log:

C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.2.9\dependenc
ies\tools\bin>blackberry-deploy -installApp -password 1234 -device 192.168.0.105
-package C:\Users\Vern\Desktop\packaged\simulator\simpledrums.bar
Info: Sending request: Install
Info: Action: Install
Info: File size: 696180
Info: Installing ...
Info: Processing 696180 bytes

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,515
Registered: ‎07-14-2008

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Your log seems a little short, here is what I normally see:

 

Deploying <bar name>.bar password .......
Info: Sending request: Install
Info: Action: Install
Info: File size: nnnnnnn
Info: Installing ...
Info: Processing nnnnnnn bytes
Info: Progress 0%...
Info: Progress 50%...
Info: Progress 50%...
Info: Progress 100%...
actual_dname::<bar name>.<id>
actual_id::<id>
actual_version::v.r.l.m
result::success
.

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

[ Edited ]

Try using this software: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Testing-and-Deployment/BlackBerry-Tablet-OS-Graphical-Aid/ta-...

It makes it easier to install apps/debug tokens/etc.

If application installs correctly, then it will be launched automatically.

P.S. I am able to see screenshots.



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
New Member
TheGeekSage
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-16-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Hello Sir,
I am an Android Developer and new to BB App eco system. I sucessufully signed and repacked my .apk files to .bar using online tool provided by BB but I am not sure how to deploy it on BB Dev Aplha Simulator. I have the BB SDK and Simulator (BlackBerry 10 Simulator - BB10_0_09-2318) installed on my computer. When I installed simulator, it just unzipped some files on Desktop. I am able to run the simulator quite fine, the problem is just with deployment. 
Please help me figure out how can I do that.

Many thanks. :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
New Member
senar
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
My Carrier: airtel

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Hello,

I do face the same problem.Installed vm player , BB 10 SDK and BB 10 dev alpha simulator.Using BB online tool converted .apk to .bar file.The problem is don't know how to install the .bar file to the simulator.

Kindly let me know if there are any command/procedure to deploy the app in simulator.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Senthil V

Please use plain text.