Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS
Accepted Solution

BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Hello!

I have a problem with BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator. When I go In the virtual machine for the BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha simulator Settings and turn on development mode, the Development Mode icon Image of Development Mode icon  doesn't displays.

So I cant see Simulator IP adress and install my app.

 

Screenshot:

 

Screenshot

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Did you try to reinstall it?



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Yes, offcource. I had reinstall the simulator and vmware player, but it did not help.
P.S. I've searched the forum and in one of themes recommend:
"Find the vmnetdhcp file on your system, for my windows 7 machine it's in C:\ProgramData\VMware . This file will contain all the IP addresses assigned by the vmware DHCP server.
lease 192.168.94.128 {
starts 4 2012/05/10 21:29:58;
ends 4 2012/05/10 21:59:58;
hardware ethernet 00:0c:29:55:a0:86;
client-hostname "PLAYBOOK-EA8F";
}"
But this topic is very old and I'm not sure that will respound. So if someone tells me I would be very grateful: I have found the vmnetdhcp file, but it is .exe so how can I view the "IP addresses assigned by the vmware"?
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

I have .conf file there. Make sure you open ProgramDATA, not ProgramFiles.

If you need, I can share my vmnetdhcp.conf file



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Trusted Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

By the way, I have just checked, I also do not have that icon and dev mode is enabled. So looks like it is ok



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Im so inattentive... Your advice helped and now its all OK. Thank you very much!
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Hurry with the withdrawal... When Im trying to deploy my app or ping Ip adrees from the vmnetdhcp file. I have Error: Cannot connect: Connect to /192.168.150.128:443 timed out. Please check I
P address settings for the target. You may have to reboot the target.
What should I do?
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

Can you connect to the sim with controller app?



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Developer
Posts: 19,629
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

For me, the IP Address of the Simulator is at the bottom left of the Simulator screen, and that address responds to pings.  What address do you have there?

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator Dev Mode dont working

@peter_strange Same for me



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!