Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
Accepted Solution

BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Hi,

 

I am using Windows 7 Professional. I installed WMware Player and the Alpha Simulator when I click on the icon to get the IP address nothing is happening.

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtokarchuk
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Do you have the VMWare network adapters installed? (Windowskey + r - in run box type: "control netconnections"

 

Are they enabled?

 

--

 

Do you have UAC on? If so, try turning it off. (Control panel - user accounts)

 

Do you have a firewall or antivirus on that may be blocking the activity?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

The network adapter is installed. It's using NAT: Used to share the host's IP address

 

I have 5 user accounts on this PC. I do need the different accounts to do different things: VPN to office, software development, etc.

 

I do have McAfee but I granted full access to VMWare

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtokarchuk
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Have you tried bridged mode? That way, it will get it's own ip address.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I do not know how to do bridge mode. Could you please show me how to try bridge mode. Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtokarchuk
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

It will be in vmware player, right click simulator and go to properties, or vm settings. Then network.

I am working off memory. On road.
Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

check VMnat and VMDHCP services, they must be running
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I tried Bridged but it is still not working.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Both services are running.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

It works only in Safe mode. Does anyone know why BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator works only in Safe mode on my PC?

Please use plain text.