Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
jtokarchuk
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g
My Carrier: MTSm

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I would try disabling or uninstalling your antivirus.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I uninstalled my antivirus it is still not working. I even used a laptop with Windows 7, no antivirus and installed VMware and the simulator with no luck.

 

Now I'm in a situation in which I can't test anything and I can't configure the IDE. It's so frustrating. This should be the easiest thing to do to be able to develop apps. I really don't want to give up but I have tried everything but nothing is working. This is crazy!

Please use plain text.
Developer
greenback
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎10-17-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10, DAC

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

bump

 

Also having issues. cannot get sim ip, even though the dev icon is visible. when i click the dev icon, i don't get any options.

 

Running Windows-7 64 bit.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

There's a few things you can try here to get the IP address and/or further debug this issue.

 

  • Make sure that both VMnat and VMDHCP are both running on your machine. 
  • If you have a VPN or VLAN running, make sure it's not conflicting3 with VMWare. 
  • Ensure that your vmnet8 adaptor is running/functional?  If you run ipconfig /all (for windows) you will see the ipv5 address for the adaptor, try pinging it to make sure it’s up.  The IP address should be in the 192.168.* range, if it’s in 169.* then please disabling/enabling the adapter. 
  • If you’re running workstation, you can use the vm_run tool to figure out what IP address is assigned to the guest OS.
  • Try switching from NAT to Bridge mode and see if that helps. 
  • Find the vmnetdhcp file on your system, for my windows 7 machine it's in C:\ProgramData\VMware but depending on which OS your running it can be in a different location.  This file will contain all the IP addresses assigned by the vmware DHCP server.  I copied a snippet from my local machine.

lease 192.168.94.128 {
    starts 4 2012/05/10 21:29:58;
    ends 4 2012/05/10 21:59:58;
    hardware ethernet 00:0c:29:55:a0:86;
    client-hostname "PLAYBOOK-EA8F";
}

 

I am not aware of any networking issues in the simulator but if you send me your machine/VMWare version specifics I will try my best to replicate the issue locally.

 

I hope this helps!

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator


Offo wrote:

It works only in Safe mode. Does anyone know why BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator works only in Safe mode on my PC?


I should point out, that the IP address assigned in safe mode should be the same IP address that you get under normal operation.  I've also noticed that vmware assigns addresses in ascending order, so 192.168.94.XXX++.  Safe mode only relates to the graphics driver that we use and has no impact on networking. 

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I am using Windows 7 VMware version 4.0.3 Build 703057
Here is what is in my vmnetdhcp file:

lease 192.168.32.128 {
starts 4 2012/05/10 05:05:01;
ends 4 2012/05/10 05:35:01;
hardware ethernet 00:0c:29:45:92:b4;
client-hostname "PLAYBOOK-D586";
}
lease 192.168.49.128 {
starts 4 2012/05/10 05:11:06;
ends 4 2012/05/10 05:41:06;
hardware ethernet 00:0c:29:45:92:b4;
client-hostname "PLAYBOOK-D586";
}

Thanks for your help. I will continue to work on this issue too and still look forward to hear from you.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ensure that your vmnet8 adaptor is running/functional?  If you run ipconfig /all (for windows) you will see the ipv5 address for the adaptor, try pinging it to make sure it’s up.  The IP address should be in the 192.168.* range, if it’s in 169.* then please disabling/enabling the adapter.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

When I run ipconfig /all there is no entry for ipv5. I do have for ipv4 and ipv6 but not for ipv5

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Start the simulator and try pinging each of those IP addreses below and see which one responds.  Then you can use that IP for the IDE to deploy/test with. 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Typo, it's supposed to be ipv4 not ipv5

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Offo
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I pinged both ip addresses and for each I got:

Destination host unreachable

Destination net unreachable

The Request timed out

Please use plain text.