Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

When you're booting the simultor there is a 5 second pause where select either BB10DevAlpha or BB10DevAlphaSafe.  By default, we boot into the first option but you want to get in there and select BB10DevAlphaSafe before it continues booting. 

New Contributor
eqazn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Thanks! It worked!

 

Does this mean I have to test apps in safemode every time? Which would mean I can't make use of Cascades?

 

Also, I can't download any source code from the samples on "https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/sampleapps", is this a long-term problem?

 

Thanks again!

BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

No, cascades apps should work when in normal mode.  The IP address shouldn't change often so you should be good for development. 

New Contributor
eqazn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Ok thanks.

 

One last question, if I'm just a student programming for fun (unsure how committed I will be), and I want to get the signing keys, do I have to create a company name? What if it's not officially registered or anything? Thanks.

Contributor
philkaye
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I just used my name in the "Company Name" field.

Trusted Contributor
lcocea
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
My Device: PlayBook & Nexus 4

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

@eqazn -- In Canada you can run a sole proprietorship under your (legal) name without registering it.

New Contributor
eqazn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Oh okay. Thanks.

Regular Contributor
Q-T
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: non-Blackberry user

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I am replying to an old message, but its a current issue for me as well.  Guys the connection between Momentics and the Simulator is to complicated.  It might be plain old stupidity on my part, but I think it really nees to get simplified.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Can you describe the exact issue you're having?  For the next release we are introducing a status bar which will print out the IP address and other relevant information inside the bezel to minimize errors gathering the IP address.  We are also looking into auto-discovery issue. 

 

If you don't think this will resolve your problems then please let me know so we can address it. 

 

Daryl

 

Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I may be seeing a simliar issue.  Installed beta 2 version of IDE and Simulator.  Simulator is running with IP : 192.168.64.131.  Trying to run Hello World to simulator but it is not connected.  It is found in auto discover but always says (not connected).   I am on OSX.  Any ideas?  Thx.


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing