Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Hi, can you make sure that when you right click on the project and select "build configurations -> set active" that it is set for simulator-debug?

 

 


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: Tim

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

@daryl_martin When I turn on the simulator I see on the bottom my IP address 192.xx.xx [telnet] [ftp] [ssh] [qconn]

I use beta 3

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: Tim

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Yes i'm sure! I tried to use the automatic search and manual search selecting "simulator debug"

Please use plain text.
Contributor
juergen0815
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

I do have the same problem, btw. Does it matter what network type I set in VMWare? I am using the latest VM Ware Player 5.0.1 on Windows x64 with a bridged connection (prefer this over NAT). I see the IP, qconn is running, dev mode active and I can browse web pages. I do not see a dev mode icon on the simulator (like I see on the Playbook).

 

My target configuration in Eclipse (or the Deplyoment Setup Wizard) doesn't find the simulator...not even with a static IP. Clueless ... hm ?

 

I should add, that I also do have the PlayBook 2.0 SDK and the 2.1 SDK installed, and I can switch between those. But this should not have an impact, should it?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Hi, are you trying to run the Dev Alpha or Playbook simulator? Also, did you go into Settings->Security in the simulator and turn on Debug mode?

Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
Contributor
juergen0815
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Yes, latest Alpha, latest SDK. 10.0.9.386 build. Ping works. IP address differs from Dev IP (169.254.0.1 vs. my DHCP from the router which is 192.168.0.113). No ping to the 169.254.x. Does this matter?

Please use plain text.
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Ping won't work.  If you go into Run Configurations and select one of the projects and then click on "Add New Target" -> then  click on "Auto Discover..." button what happens?Snapshot.jpg


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
Contributor
juergen0815
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

Nothing. Can't find any target. Entering IP manually doesn't connect either. Finds my PlayBook on USB, though (changed that dev IP to .5 so I won't have a conflict there).

Please use plain text.
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I see that if I change me VMWare network settings that it affects ability to discover without making any other changes.  Can you tell me what your network setting are for the simulator in VMWare please.


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
Contributor
juergen0815
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

OK. It's working now. Not sure if it was my network settings. I switched it (back) to NAT and one CPU (I had 2 cores enabled) and gave the phone a password. Works now.

 

Now I need to port some code to x86 (boost!) and then see if my 2.1 code actually runs on BB10.

Please use plain text.